Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASPNET permission denied errors in Application log fill up event viewer.

Posted on 2004-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
After installing ASP.NET on two different web servers, we noticed a long series of errors in the application log of the Event Viewer.  The error is:

Access to performance data was denied to ASPNET as attempted from  C:\WINNT\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe

This error shows up multiple times, and appears to be hitting the perflib (performance counter).  To my knowledge, we don't have anything of our own actively trying to update the performance counter, so we are at a loss as to how to rectify this.

**** I did find an article on the web in which a user ran into this exact same problem.  However, their instructions were to do the following:

"In the registry key HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Perflib, set the Access Control List so that the ASPNET user has Full Control"

The problem is we DON'T HAVE A KEY IN THIS REGISTRY AREA FOR THE ACCESS CONTROL LIST.  Do you have to add it?  Why does this occur with ASP.NET?  Does it occur with every install?  

We are also noticing another permission issue with ASP.NET:

Access denied attempting to launch a DCOM Server using DefaultLaunchPermssion. The server is:
{our server id here}
The user is ASPNET/SIR-WEB, SID=some numbers here.

I'm assuming these two errors are related.

Any gurus out there able to shine some light on me?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cacklebunny
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ihenry earned 300 total points
ID: 10936910
>> "In the registry key HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Perflib,
>> set the Access Control List so that the ASPNET user has Full Control"
for security reason the ASP.NET user should has this level of permission.

You can try the following:

1. Enable the impersonation to allow ASP.NET process running under client security credentials.
ASP.NET Impersonation
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpguide/html/cpconASPNETImpersonation.asp

2. Or change permission set of the code security access using .NET configuration utility.
Configuring .NET Code Access Security
http://www.15seconds.com/issue/040121.htm

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 10936917
Sorry for this,
for security reason the ASP.NET user should NOT has this level of permission.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cacklebunny
ID: 10944414
>Sorry for this,
>for security reason the ASP.NET user should NOT has this level of permission.

Right, exactly.  If we were to make those changes it would be a major security breach.  

I'm curious:  Is this a .NET thing that we ALL are experiencing?  Because we installed .NET on two different machines and they are BOTH generating these same permissions errors.  Microsoft's site has zero information and I only could find the aforementioned article that didn't solve the issue.

0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 300 total points
ID: 11179579
Something like this might help:

http://techsupt.winbatch.com/TS/T000003F13.html

Bob
0