Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup SpamAssassin with RH 9.0/Postfix-500 Pts

Posted on 2004-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,

I have Rh 9.0 and have Postfix working perfectly..What i would like to do is implement a Spam filtering program to segregate out the junk email..Can anyone give me the work through for setting up Spam Assassian??

I would like a start to finish Doc and to potentially ask some questions on topics including in the Doc..Which is why i posted 500 PTS..
0
Comment
Question by:Johnysteaks
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mercantilum earned 672 total points
ID: 10862344
I'm sure you read this http://www.mirror.ac.uk/sites/spamassassin.taint.org/spamassassin.org/doc.html

Do you have some questions about this?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10862355
Step to step procedure, easy to read, here :

http://traxel.com/doc/spamassassin-setup.html
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 664 total points
ID: 10864207
Have a look at http://www.mailscanner.info/ Mailscanner is easy to setup, can scan your incoming (and outgoing) mail for viruses (using free anti-virus scanners for linux - look at the docs), filters spam in its own right and also integrates with spamassasin - the mailscanner docs will even give you instructions on how to set up spamassasin. It will also bring the dead back to life.

Ok so the last bit was exaggerated - the rest is true :)
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 664 total points
ID: 10873711
Are you running Procmail? If so, setting up Spamassassin is a two step process: Install the software, then add the Procmail rules that are part of the installation to your .procmailrc file.
If you are not yet running Procmail, set it up. It's one of the more useful packages that come with your Linux system.
0