Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Service Pack 4 or 3 for Windows 2000 server.

Posted on 2004-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi guys...

My question: Should i install service pack 4 or 3 on my brand new windows 2000 server and why??

Some people tells me that i should install sp3 because sp4 has many bugs and microsoft recomends sp3 for win2k server. And that sp4 have many updates that is not intended for windows servers.

Other people tells me that i should install all windows updates... :S

I dont know what to do... I need a nice opinion on the issue...

Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:cyberred_pt
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10861672
Hi cyberred_pt,

My oppinion is to get yourself SP4 and all further updates, a lot of security problems where solved with SP4 etc. And you really don't want to have a badly protected server. If microsoft didn't recommend putting SP4 on a server, don't you think they would make it able for you to install it?

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BAWLSfr33k
ID: 10861725
All my Servers at home and at work are fully up-to-date and don't have any bugs/errors due to patching.  It's better to be protected than not.  Just my my 2 cents.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RevelationCS earned 300 total points
ID: 10862065
All of our servers that I maintain use WIN2k with SP4 on it. Microsoft typically recommends keeping your system up to date as there are many known secuirty holes that are usually patched with each release. Some companies will stay one release back for a period of time to make sure there arnt any issues during testing of the latest service packs, but that is more of a business/application decision to make sure when they update their production environments, that there are no issues.

As far as the comments about the "extra" stuff that W2k Server doesn't use, I would have to disagree with that. W2k Server and W2k AS Server are build up versions of W2k Pro and have MORE features available on them than what Pro offers. Thus, the patch would not have extra stuff that is specific for Pro, but have additional patches/fixes available based on the version you are using, thus that misconception would not be valid.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cyberred_pt
ID: 10862433
I agree with you RevelationCS, but why so many campanies still have their win2k with SP3 and dont upgrade to SP4?? Why they prefer to chose the patches to install rather than upgrade to SP4??
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10862464
Upgrading to another service pack on a server can cause some difficulties, and some people don't want to go through some trouble and prefer to keep protecting their server with other things. But IMO that's not the way to go.
Especially as this is a new server, go for SP4 right away!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10863007
well, the big reason they do not upgrade servers right away is so they can "test" in their backup environments first. I know with all of our patching, we follow a method of patching and verifying with our testing servers first before ANYTHING touches out production environment. Some business are slow with this or leary with even testing the patches all together. IMHO, it can be rather stupid to leave security holes out there that are usually fixed by the patches. Microsoft used to be bad with that back in the days of 95/08, but it hasn't been much of an issue since then.. Unfortunately, some people still tend to be leary with MS...
0