Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replacing motherboard

Posted on 2004-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I want to know if it is possible to replace a motherboard without reinstalling windows 2000. I have heard that you can go into device manager and remove pretty much all hardware, then shut down,  replace mobo, start up and it will find all kinds of new hardware and work fine but I am trying to find out if that is true or not. (Wow, long sentence :P) Anyone know or have tried? Thanks.

J_K_M_A_N
0
Comment
Question by:J_K_M_A_N
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10861649
Hi J_K_M_A_N,

How to Move a Windows 2000 Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=249694 

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dendog21
ID: 10862169
Unless the chipset is the same you will have to uninstall any device drivers that are related to the chipset and reinstall with the ones sent with the new mother board.  Any integrated hardware like audio and video would have to be changed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itsharis999
ID: 10863421
The best way to be an expert is to practice n practice hard... just try this thing i have never done it, but i think it might work for some device drivers... The chipset thing is not an issue in this case, my advice for u is to try this thing n i hope it will work for u...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
linkkoh earned 90 total points
ID: 10864319
Download Sysprep from Microsofts Website and follow these instructions:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/itpro/deploying/introduction.asp

Sysprep with the -pnp switch as described will

1. Create a new System ID
2. Redetect all Devices

It is also very usefull when Imaging several computers with one image, since it will create a uniquide ID

~Daniel
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:abriggs1
abriggs1 earned 60 total points
ID: 10865233
If you are not replacing the MB with the same one you will have to reformate your HD and reload it backup and start fresh if it is a totaly new MB. I used sysprep before it is a awsum tool but in your case it won't work since it is used to placing a new image to your HD. I hope this helps you good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:J_K_M_A_N
ID: 10865516
I tried to restore but it didn't work. I booted and it found all kinds of new hardware and crapped out. So I am not formatting the drive and I will do a fresh install AGAIN! Thanks for your help.

J_K_M_A_N
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10866394
Have you even checked the guide I gave?
I've done that more that lot's of times and never had any problems.
0