Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

moving to delphi 7 from delphi 5

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi ,

I have a project made in delphi 5. now i wish to recompile it in delphi 7. but i get this error

Required package VCLDBX50 not found.

unfortunately it does not tell which pas file creates this problem

how do I solve this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:earlrainer
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10862580

Do You search for VCLDBX50 in Your *.pas files?

You can use Windows utility Start/Find/Files etc
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
HillGroover earned 800 total points
ID: 10862640
Hi earlrainer,

I've had the same problem with some projects that are built in earlier versions of Delphi and it's because their built using the Runtime packages to make the final executable file size smaller. Since the version of Delphi you're now working with has different Runtime packages it can't find the older ones therefore can't compile the project.

If you click on Project | Options and goto the Packages tab, untick the option "Build with runtime packages", click on OK then try compiling again.

This should solve the problem. You may also have to delete the *.cfg file for the project but Delphi should save the project before compilation begins which should overwrite that file with the new settings.

hth

ali
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10866301

   in Delphi7 the package is not VCLDBX50, it is something like VCLDBX70...

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HillGroover
ID: 10893677
In Delphi 7 it's called "vcldbx"
simply renaming it from vcldbx50 to vcldbx will solve the problem, you should do this in Project | Options on the packages tab under "Build with runtime packages" or open the *.ctg file and rename it in there.

you could also delete the projects *.cfg file and Delphi will recreate it referencing the newer packages, ie vcldbx & other delphi 7 packages rather than the Delphi 5 ones.

ali
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earlrainer
ID: 10900406
Thanks a lot
0