Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two Registry Editors in Windows

Posted on 2004-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Just a little question.

I understand that there are two registry editors in windows 2000, regedit and regedit32. Microsoft explain that regedit32 supports a security menu, read only mode, REG__MULTI_SZ and REG_EXPAND_SZ where as regedit does not. However they do not explain why ?

Firstly does anyone know why there are two registry editors and also what are REG__MULTI_SZ and REG_EXPAND_SZ.

Many thanks

GISVPN
0
Comment
Question by:gisvpn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 100 total points
ID: 10861793
>>Firstly does anyone know why there are two registry editors

"Historical" reasons. Win9x came with no security in the registry.

>>what are REG__MULTI_SZ and REG_EXPAND_SZ

REG_MULTI_SZ: An array of null-terminated strings, terminated by two null characters., like

string1\0string2\0string3\0\0

REG_EXPAND_SZ: A null-terminated string that contains unexpanded references to environment variables (for example, "%PATH%").

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 10861830
Regedit.exe
Regedit.exe is the registration editor for 16-bit Windows. It is used tomodify the Windows registration database. The database is located in theWindows directory as Reg.dat. The database contains information about 16-bit applications, and is used by File Manager for opening and printingfiles. It is also used by applications that support Object Linking andEmbedding (OLE). Reg.dat is used and maintained by Windows on Windows (WOW)and 16-bit Windows applications. The WOW layer resides on top of theVirtual DOS Machine (VDM).

Regedit.exe is a 16-bit application that is included in Windows NT forcompatibility with previous 16-bit applications. Regedit provides a methodfor examining Reg.dat under Windows NT. You can migrate the Reg.datdatabase file to the Windows NT registry during the first logon to aninitial installation of Windows NT.
Regedt32.exe
Regedt32.exe is the configuration editor for Windows NT. It is used tomodify the Windows NT configuration database, or the Windows NTregistry. This editor allows you to view or modify the Windows NT registry.The editor provides views of windows that represent sections of theregistry, named hives. Each window displays two sections. On the leftside, there are folders that represent registry keys. On the right side,there are the values associated with the selected registry key. Regedt32 isa powerful tool. You must use extreme caution when you use it to changeregistry values. Missing or incorrect values in the registry can make theWindows NT installation unusable.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;141377

The bit you are referring to

"You cannot view, edit, or search the value data types REG_EXPAND_SZ and REG_MULTI_SZ. If you try to view a REG_EXPAND_SZ value, Regedit.exe displays it as a binary data type. If you try to edit either of these data types, Regedit.exe saves it as REG_SZ, and the data type no longer performs its intended function"

Then see
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;101230

REG_EXPAND_SZ
An expandable data string that is text containing a variable to be replaced when called by an application. For example, for the following value, the string "%SystemRoot%" will replaced by the actual location of the directory containing the Windows NT system files:    File : REG_EXPAND_SZ : %SystemRoot%\file.exe

REG_MULTI_SZ
This is a multiple string. Values that contain lists or multiple values in human readable text are usually this type. Entries are separated by NULL characters. For example, the following value entry specifies the binding rules for a network transport:    bindable : REG_MULTI_SZ : dlcDriver dlcDriver non non 50

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10861925
ThanQ
0