Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passive listening on a port using raw sockets

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello,

I want to be able to passively listen to a port on my computer which is already in use by a program.
I'm not allowed to interfear with the traffic going on the port, but I want to see all incomming traffic on the port.

It has to be "real time". I can't afford to miss any information coming in on the port.

0
Comment
Question by:gaborone
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fim32
ID: 10864720
what operating system?

you just want a sniffer.  any sniffer will do.

if you're using a unix variant, they usually come with one, like 'snoop' for solaris or 'tcpdump' on linux/bsd...
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10865857
using a sniffer such as tcpdump or ethereal is one option and if you wish to do it programatically on your own then
1. either add your code to the network stack and get a packet there
2. If you are on linux or similar machine, use libipq to get packets which you want ... I am not sure if windows has such a thing to offer
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaborone
ID: 10872276
Unfortunately I'm on a windows machine, so I have to go from there.

I need to parse the data for information as well, so i can't use an existing program if i can't modify it.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10875433
this should do it
http://windump.polito.it/
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 900 total points
ID: 10875438
and if you still want to do it programatically, look into the winpcap library
http://winpcap.polito.it/
0