Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Nuub Question

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I need the best (hopefully free) method of backing up a sourceforge server.  I need specific details of installation, etc. due to the fact that I do not know linux that much at all.

Thanks for your time in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sbender99
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10863977
Im afraid you'll have to provide more info than that. Sourceforge is a well known website which hosts opensource projects - do you mean you want to mirror a project? Or do you want to backup your server which contains source code?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10864021
What exactly to you mean by "sourceforge server"?

In general, there are several ways to back up a server. You should however never backup a server that is running (files will change while they are getting backed up). One way to make sure that your filesystem is not active during the backup is to use the "snapshot" feature of LVM (see this document for more information: http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/LVM-HOWTO/). The other alternative is to switch into single user mode so that nobody can access the server disks.

One you know that you have a system that can be backed up, you can either use dump/restore (only possible with certain file systems), tar or cpio, or a more sophisticates backup solution like Amanda (http://www.amanda.org) which will also use dump or tar, but help a lot to manage and organize network backups.

You also need to decide on a backup medium (tape, CD, DVD)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10864041
I've used Arkeia (http://www.arkeia.com/), which is a commercial backup system. I was pretty happy with it. They have a free version for one (backup) server and two clients, so you can try it before you buy (or just use the free version).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbender99
ID: 10868260
It is a Redhat Linux box running the Sourceforge application for development purposes.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 10868338
So it's just a normal server (running a certain application). Look at Amanda (which allows you to backup your system over the network), or a commercial solution like Arkeia.

Here is one more important link that will tell you everything you need to know about backups:
http://www.charlescurley.com/Linux-Complete-Backup-and-Recovery-HOWTO.html

As I said, I was very happy with Arkeia. Now I'm using Amanda with the CDRW-Taper (http://www.tivano.de/software/amanda/index.shtml) to write to CDs.
0