?
Solved

Windows 2k Startup Program Management

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a large number of exe/apps loading at Start-Up. I have already dowloaded the default list from from Microsoft and know which ones I can't end etc. But any help/steer would be appreciated as you which I can end.
0
Comment
Question by:tyrrell1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aCCeSSgRanteD earned 200 total points
ID: 10863187
I know with windows XP theres a utility called MSCONFIG which is run at Start--Run and A system utility comes up and which you can click on the startup TAB which ends alot of exe/apps..

With Win2k that feature is not included.. But there is a version you can download and install on your machine which gives you that feature...

http://www.insideproject.com/showguide.cfm?guideid=31

Just follow the instructions..

and if you need help.. ending some of those apps at startup..

post whats running after you DL that utility and I'll help you further

-HTH
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10865014
Mike Lin's Start UP Control Panel
http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml

MSCONFIG
http://www2.whidbey.com/djdenham/Msconfig.htm

I prefer Mike Lin's
 it allows for more control and the addition of custom items of your own !

have fun
wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aCCeSSgRanteD
ID: 10899060
thanks =0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyrrell1
ID: 10913947
Thank you very much. New at this and its much appreciated.
0