Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asp vs jsp or maybe shtml?

Posted on 2004-04-19
10
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
ok, I'm looking to be able to add my .nav header in all my htm/pages with a few lines of code, so i can edited it from one place... my server doesn't allow me to use the asp header, but i can use .asp files??(and i dont want to change) can I still use asp code? without the header? or would .jsp file be a better way to go? or could shtml be as good?


Also, I would like to know the pros and cons of each..and which is best.
0
Comment
Question by:Caiapfas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 100 total points
ID: 10862437
My prefrence for this sort of thing is to use Server Side Includes because maintaining them is just about as much of a no-brainer as you can find.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pepsichris earned 300 total points
ID: 10862528
Yeah, and Shtml files should be faster in theory as they only have one specific thing to look for and do.

Syntax for ASP & SSI is exactly the same.

<!--#include file="thing.inc"-->
or
<!--#include virtual="otherthing.inc"-->


If you were considering having some Server Side activity going on in future then it'd be a better bet to make 'em all ASP now thuogh, imho.

Out of interest, why are they all ASP now if they aren't doing any ASPing?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10862780
You should also consider an HTML Preprocessor which requires no server resources at all.
http://www.allmyfaqs.com/faq.pl?Include_one_file_in_another
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Rodjel_Ronel_Cuebillas
ID: 10865712
use include file
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10865748
ok,

I'm using ssi, but i'm having a issue. when i try to go back a few directories i get [an error occurred while processing this directive]

example of what i'm doing <!--#include file="../menus/cds.htm"-->
how do I go back a directory or 2? using absolute paths doesnt work either.

>>>>> Syntax for ASP & SSI is exactly the same. <<< is all syntax the same?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:fozylet
fozylet earned 100 total points
ID: 10865768
You can use virtual= instead of file=

<!--#include file="/html/menus/cds.htm"-->

where /html/menus/cds.htm is the full virtual path to the include file
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fozylet
ID: 10865770
oops!

<!--#include virtual="/html/menus/cds.htm"-->
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 10870314
can you point me torwards a go SSI tutorial?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10870491
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10880057
Glad we could help.  Thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0