Solved

Small Business Server 2003 and GFI Mail Essentials Causing Server Hangs

Posted on 2004-04-19
10
1,886 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi there I have a new Compaq Proliant ML350, Small Buisness Server 2003 c/w all updates, RAID 5, 1 Gig of RAM

Server tends to randomly hang/pause/process 3-5 times a day for about a minute at a time, and considerable more when the Norton Antivirus Services are running.  Been fighting this problem for about two months now and think I have isolated it to the GFI MailEssentials software (Yes the latest Build is loaded)

When the hang occurs there are serveral 7011 Event Id's.  There is no consistency to the services that have the 7011 except for the following

Timeout (30000 milliseconds) waiting for a transaction response from the GFI POP2Exchange service.  It is always reported with any processes that timeout

When these occur seems to be when the server hangs/pauses for 1-2 minutes causing everyone on the network to drop connection requireing a reboot.  There are only 15 users.  With NAV loaded it is considerably worst.  When GFI is disabled all seems to be OK.

The confusing part is that I have the GFI software loaded on about 6 other servers.  Although GFI causes very high memory utilization with the store.exe and the inetinfo.exe on any server I load it on to it does not cause a hang or 7011 Event Id's  Just this Proliant server.  Maybe a Proliant issue not sure but if anyone is experiencing the same problem or have any suggestion I would love to hear from you.

Thanks in advance.

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:servicad
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndyITsupport
ID: 10872067
I am thinking maybe it is a Proliant issue.  Or maybe it is software.  Is the software configuration the same on the other 6 servers?

AndyITsupport
0
 

Author Comment

by:servicad
ID: 10872495
Yes the GFI software setup is the same.  Does anyone know what causes a 7011 Event ID
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndyITsupport
ID: 10872561
Do you have any anti-virus software or Exchange installed?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndyITsupport
ID: 10872572
7011 Event ID is caused either by a corrupt or infected inetinfo.exe.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 500 total points
ID: 10874222
I think I just read your thread on GFI's forum servicad, this most definitely a GFI issue, at the very least it seems out of your hands. I'd leave it off for now. Use an RBL to relieve your spam issues for a while, E2K3 gives you that by default.

D
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndyITsupport
ID: 10874495
But if the GFI is working on the other 6 servers, it has to be a configuration error on the Proliant server.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10874522
could be, but not necessarily. there were several other people in the thread I looked at, that were having the same issue, and GFI hadn't found the root of the problem. it wouldn't hurt to verify a few basic things like making sure Exchange is looking at internal DNS server only.....

D
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AndyITsupport
ID: 10879080
Another thing to look for:

Open Task Manager (Ctrl+Shift+Esc)
Click the Processes tab
Look for inetinfo.exe

If that process is taking up alot of processor time, then that is the root of the problem.  I had something similar happen to me that causes a 7011 event id.

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:servicad
ID: 10879369
Kidego is right.  I went to the GFI forum.  Did a search on inetinfo.exe and found several users with the exact same problem.  I did not even know they had a forum but realized that the forum is better than their live technical support.  I have been working with GFI support for over a month now and there same answer over and over again is to disable your virus software (Which I did since day one) and to keep sending them screen shot.

At any rate on all servers that run the POP2EXCHANGE Service produces a very high inetinfo.exe and store.exe  It is only this Proliant that is causing some serious hangs probably due to the combination of several processes running.  I am pretty convinced it is a GFI problem which feedback from them has been very poor.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10880071
I noticed a post from jturnbull that mirrored your exact problem, and thought it was you, servicad :) Apparently, this isn't a new issue, but GFI could be just a bit faster about finding the problem. Seems like it's a major problem rather than a minor one.

D
0