Solved

When server is down

Posted on 2004-04-19
7
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi Experts,

How do I make ugly standard page "Page is not available" when server is down replaced by custom one ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 10862423
If the server is down.. how you can even serv a page..!!!!!

( now if you are talking the the app server is down but web server is running than it becomes a different story......)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10863685
I am talking about Web Server ...:))) may be it is not doable but let give it try.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10866682
Well as Kuldeepchaturvedi said if Web Server is down it cant serve any page at all fpoyavo, the is no way you can do it you'll get a DNS erro from you browser but not from the server.

Javier
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 500 total points
ID: 10872488
Well I do not think its possible...
and remember... " Can't do it"  is also a right answer some times....:-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10873665
One question then. Where this "Page is not available" coming from ? I remember I did custom one in IIS. Is anything like this on Linux ?
And how do some site make this possibly to see "Site is under maintenance etc...". ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarasa
ID: 10875772
That page is server from the Browser as I said before, there are a variety of pages served from the server like not found, forbiden, etc. but this one is from your own browser becose no one can give a response to your request, sometimes if you're using a Proxy it will give it to you but not necesarily.

Javier
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 10877513
I trried creating a DNS error and this is what the property of the page says..

res://C:\WINDOWS\System32\shdoclc.dll/dnserror.htm

which means that the page is getting generated on the client only not the being served by anything......
0