Solved

Remote Desktop Conection Error

Posted on 2004-04-19
11
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,
I have a problem. We have a citrix server and that has the Remote desktop installed. When i log in the citrix, i can run the remote desktop software (Microsoft) and connect to other servers but I can not conect to my own desktop. From the desktop I can also connect to my servers but not to other desktops. Does anyone have any sugestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Athila
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
Comment Utility
Hi Athila
you can run the remote desktop sfotware and connect to other servers but can not connect to your own desktop????? i couldnt understand...you mean you cant connect to the same citirix server desktop from another machine using remote desktop? what happens when you try to connect any error messages etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Athila
Comment Utility
Ok,
If i conect from outside the office thru Citrix, I can conect thru Citrix and then thru Remode desktop to any of our servers but not to any local workstations. The same happenes if i an in the office and i try to control another workstation.... Hope this clarifies it a bit
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jh_007
Comment Utility
What OS are the workstations running?

JH
0
 

Author Comment

by:Athila
Comment Utility
All workstations are W2K Pro
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jh_007 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There's your answer!

You can't run a remote desktop connection / terminal services TO a windows 2000 machine. You can to an XP machine, as uses remote desktop.

You'll have to use an app like VNC for incoming connections.

Regards, James.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jh_007
Comment Utility
That's 2000 professional, you can obviously to 2000 server/ advanced server / datacentre server.

James.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Athila
Comment Utility
Is Vnc free? Or if not can you recomend one that is? thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jh_007
Comment Utility
Hi -

Yes it's free.

http://www.realvnc.com/winvnc.html

James.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Athila
Comment Utility
great Thank you!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jh_007
Comment Utility
It was a pleasure.

James.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
Comment Utility
well:) Athila...is that you were looking fo...VNC??
0