Solved

Log On to Windows splash screen displays hourglass for long time on startup

Posted on 2004-04-19
22
1,605 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Whenever I start/restart Win2K I get to the Log On to Windows screen and now it takes about 2 minutes with an hourglass and some computer activity before I can actually enter my password to log on.  This has happened recently and I'm not sure what caused it.  Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:bigboyhf
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10862605
You may want to try this. I had  a similar problem a while ago on a laptop that took 5 minutes to boot up. I think it's the local group policy issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;278316&Product=win2000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10862663
could also be a driver issue as alot of the services/drivers load near that point in time. might want to check your event viewer to see if anything is failing and also check your services console to see if there are any services set to automatically that are not started after booting the computer. If you find any here, make a note of the service and set it to manual and see how it runs after a reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigboyhf
ID: 10863894
I checked the event viewer and it seems that there is a warning Event ID 256 that is occuring during boot the last few days.  It says that PlugPlayManager timed out sending notification of device interface change to window of "".  Can this service be safely set to manual?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RevelationCS earned 500 total points
ID: 10864844
the Plug And Play Service needs to be running to the best of my knowledge. Have you made any hardware changes recently? Possible that there is a hardware device that isnt loading properly. based on what I gathered by doing a search on the error message is this:

"This event ID is a warning message that you can safely ignore. The warning basically means that an application registered to receive Plug and Play (PnP) device interface notifications but didn't respond to a notification within 30 seconds"

I would check all of your drivers to make sure everything is up to date and had the correct drivers installed for w2k. Also, I would look at anything new that you have done recently on your computer, and try reversing it to see if it take the error away. Also, are there any other services that are not started that are set to automatically, or any devices under the device manager that are showing an error (yellow yield sign) next to them?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10864954
Defragment your harddrive.............................

RUN
dfrg.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigboyhf
ID: 10871267
I went through all the services and turned off what wasn't necessary.  I defragged the HD and used Spybot tools to stop loading unnecessary junk at startup.  Everything looks as it should be though the Event viewer still shows plug and play error.  Still having a minute or so of disk activity at Log on screen and hourglass resulting in delay being able to enter password to log on.  Scratching head...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10873343
have you checked to make sure you have all the correct and latest drivers for your hardware?

also, what changes have you made recently to the computer as far as hardware and software? also, have you run your antivirus scans with the latest updates? you also could try running housecall from www.antivirus.com....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigboyhf
ID: 10880332
Is it possible that removing a Zip drive would cause this plugplaymanager to timeout for 30 seconds causing this type of delay?  That is the only hardware change that I have made recently.  Definitely not a virus...have scanned with Panda and Norton with updated signatures.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10882698
was the zip drive internal or external? it is possible that this could be what is happening especially since the zip drives typically drop services/drivers on the computer when you install them. (I forget off hand the name of the service as I am not at my w2k box with the zip drive on it). Try putting the zip drive back in and see if this fixes it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigboyhf
ID: 10884944
Zip drive was external and I removed the driver software.  I had disabled the services before removing them.  Still no change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigboyhf
ID: 10885152
In the event log, at boot up, there is a 30 to 40 second delay from the warning about plugplaymanager to the start of ccPwdSrv which I am assuming is a good part of the delay in my being able to type in my password.  I timed the delay and it is between 50 and 60 seconds.  

I found a couple of residual entries for Iomega in the registry.  I'm not sure if I should remove them manually.  There are still two disabled services showing up for Iomega in Services list and I guess this is where that is coming from.  I'm not even sure that Iomega is the culprit though since there are no dependencies listed in plugandplay for it.  How can I determine exactly what that plugplaymanager error is referring to in the Event log?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10892404
I think we may be chasing the rabbit through the rabbit hole here....

I did find this article - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;262129&Product=win2000 which leads me to believe the error in the event log isnt anything major. Were there any other services that were not started that were set to "Automatically" under the services console? Also, have you tried to re-install the zip drive to see if that resolves the issue?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10892483
also, have you installed the patch for KB835732? you can view this by going into the add/remove programs and looking for the patch. I noticed a few articles out there that made reference to people who had problems when installing this patch. One suggestion would be to reapply the latest service pack for w2k (or whichever one you currently have on your computer), allow the system to reboot, and if that doesn't fix the issue, uninstall any patches that you applied lately as one of them might have failed. As I have seen references to KB835732, I would look at that one of possibly being the culprit.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
ID: 10892513
on another side note, with the KB835732, if you downloaded the wrong version based on the OS, it could cause problems too. If after uninstalling it you notice a change in performance, you might want to look at downloading the patch again and verify the correct one it being used based on your OS SP version.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ITWanderer
ID: 11161740
Quote
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by: Snowdog
The problem is the new Windows Update 835732. If you remove all the critical updates in reverse order, you can re-apply all the critical updates except the 835732. Problem is fixed.
I have notifed Microsoft about this issue, and it is not a bang event in which you are missing a driver for any device.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quote
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by: Snowdog
Go into device manager | Ide/atapi controller.
For Primary and Secondary contollers:
Advanced Settings:
For any non-existent devices, change Device Type from Auto to None. Reboot after changing both controllers.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


These are the two answers I found for this problem. I changed the IDE controller settings and that fixed my Log On lag and the Event ID 256 errors simple as pie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigboyhf
ID: 11167781
Both Primary and Secondary devices have the Device Type 0 and 1 set to Auto detection and it is grayed out so it can't be changed.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ITWanderer
ID: 11188877
Do you have 4 ide devices then ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigboyhf
ID: 11191255
2 Hard Drives, CD ROM and CDRW   I guess that makes 4.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ITWanderer
ID: 11194958
That would be 4. Have you tried removing the Windows Update 835732 to see if that made a difference ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ITWanderer
ID: 11194989
Here is a link I found addressing this problem. http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=841382
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigboyhf
ID: 11200029
I read the Microsoft article and it is possible that this is the cause.  Though they list the symptoms as "stop responding at startup" rather than delayed as is what happens to my system.  I do indeed have one of the files listed that can be affected.  They also mention a hotfix rather than just deleting the update.  I don't want to make matters any worse than they are now, since all I have is a delay.  I would hate to trash my system with a temporary workaround rather than wait for the next service pack...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ITWanderer
ID: 11203318
Yup
0