Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash Editor Freeware and Shareware

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
92,447 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi:
     I would like to create interactive Flash Tutorials. What tools do I require? I know that Macromedia have products to accomplish this task but this product is far to expensive for me.

Is there freeware or share available to allow be to create interactive tutorials?

Do I require knowledge of actionscript or javascript or other languages?

0
Comment
Question by:LearningJava
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 750 total points
ID: 10867378
Hi, in terms of needing to know actionscript, you'll only need to know it if you use flash. I don't know of any freeware/shareware product that can make an interactive tutorial.

Consider the following:
1. just how interactive does your tutorial need to be, if not very, it might be easier to download some javascript / dhtml code from the web and make your tutorial using html and javascript - cheapest option.
2. if you have MSOffice, you could use powerpoint, and try find some sort of free animation programme to suussh up your powerpoint.
3. What's your delivery platform?

alternatively, start saving now!

:-) blu.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:krishnaprathab
krishnaprathab earned 750 total points
ID: 10868518
Hi LearningJava,

 There is no free editor where you can create interactive training as design oriented in Flash. The only other option would be to use Java applets and design something close to Flash but it cant be very user friendly. What I would suggest is doenload the trial version f Macromedia Flash and it gives you almost 30 days of trial within which you can create interactivities. But before you install Flash learn some actionscripting. ;)

Thanks,
KP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MatrixII2004
ID: 11024277
Hi,

I suggest you use the shareware--Sothink SWF Quicker. After you install it, you will have 15 days of trial without any functional limitation. You can visit the site http://www.hypertracker.com/go/sourcetec/Quicker/ to have a look at it and download it.

Quicker is an easy-to-use tool for flash movie designer. It is only USD49.99, really cheaper than Flash. Right?

As far as I know, Sothink Support team offers the best service in the world not only before you buy the program, but also after you bought it. I am really impressed on it.

MatrixII
0
 

Expert Comment

by:learningAS
ID: 11115032
Thanks MatrixII!

I am testing SWF Quicker. It is an amazing tool that can create flash movies easier than Flash. The most important feature is to import swf file and edit swf just the same as you have fla. Incredible!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stephaneeybert
ID: 14143590
You could try to use Wink

It is freeware and is really neat!!

I used it myself.

0