?
Solved

Removing Zest Find App

Posted on 2004-04-19
11
Medium Priority
?
3,993 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Ive been trying to remove for lack of a real name the "Zesty Find" Script out of my PC. Ive tried Ad Aware and HijackThis as well as RegVac to remove reg entries. This app has rendered my PC almost useless to due the amount of resources it's sucking up. Ive read the current thread on this issue already and have tried everything in it with no luck. I even tried the link to Zesty Finds "fix" and it was a broken link. Does anyone out there know how to actualy get rid of this app?! I'd like to avoid reformatting if at all possible. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:daveg232
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10862985
Cleaning your computer  - and protecting it in the future -  can't be answered with one issue.

As you can see in my url below there are at least 7 different issues, where you should decide 1 of each, or else you does'nt protect your computer at all.

The reason is, that the many different programs not always protects against each other, and each of them does'nt protect equally.

It's very important, that you study all of these issues in my knowledgebase (some of them are freeware):
http://www.tryware.dk/English/Knowledgebase/HowToProtectYourComputer.html

BTW: I'm using the Trend Micro virus-suite, and SoftScan , and haven't got any of my servers or computers infected since 1999.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveg232
ID: 10863056
thanks for the comment but i need to get rid of this program. The computer will be protected better in the future, i just need to get rid of this app ASAP. im running Inoculate IT for AV which is a decent suite. But it finds nuthing on the scan, the sigs are up to date. ive tried all the apps in the orig post to remove it with no luck. . Kinda need a solution to get rid of this, once its gone i can keep it gone
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10863133
Zesty find is not a virus, it's a spyware.

To get rid of it, try the different urls about spyware from http://www.tryware.dk/English/Knowledgebase/HowToProtectYourComputer.html
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveg232
ID: 10863238
I know its spyware, and ive run several spyware programs and its still in my system. Is ther a particular spyware removal program that will work, cause i realy dont want to download every spyware removal tool on your site.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10863874
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph_Moore earned 375 total points
ID: 10864037
I think that Zest Find is part of the CoolWebSearch plague! You need CWShredder from Merijn (the maker of HijackThis) to get rid of CWS malware.
Go here for info:
http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10866513
Adtomi hi-jacks your home page and open pop-up windows. You homepage will be set to www.zestyfind.com.
http://www.kephyr.com/spywarescanner/library/adtomi/index.phtml

>"cause i realy dont want to download every spyware removal tool on your site"

The url to www.kephyr.com was part of my knowledgebase, and my third guess on 04/19/2004 11:39PM CEST
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10866519
Pestpatrol doesn't know the alias, but they also got removal instructions for ZestyFind
http://www.pestpatrol.com/PestInfo/u/unknown_hijacker.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveg232
ID: 10871231
well CWSShredder Got rid of the zesty find hijacker, im still getting pop ups even when im not in IE. Ive tried running about 6 different adware/spyware programs and none of them seem to be able to get rid of the pop-ups. But atleast my hompage is safe now. Thanks for all your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:int13
ID: 11236057
All the popups that come up when you're NOT in IE prob have more to do with the windows messenger service being used against you. I'll assume you are directly conneected to the internet (lacking a router of linksys, netgear, etc origin)

this will go away when you buy a dsl/cable router

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:daveg232
ID: 11238509
nah its not messenger and im actualy behind a netgear pro firewall vpn router.
0