Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to test for existence of file?

Posted on 2004-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Before outputting a link to a file, I want to make sure that file exists. What's the best way to do that?

Using CFFILE to READ the contents into a variable and then testing for a size gt "" on the variable seems to be too much trouble just to see if it exists.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lavachickie
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CFDevHead
CFDevHead earned 200 total points
ID: 10862836
FileExists(absolutePath)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 100 total points
ID: 10863342
You can also use EpandPath in conjuction with FileExists

<cfif FileExists(ExpandPath(#variable_with_filename#))>
OUtput link
<cfelse>
don't
</cfif>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dynabytes
ID: 10865649
FileExists(absolutePath)
0