Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

>MDB to Sql Server 2000 Conversion

Posted on 2004-04-19
9
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

Can anybody Help me on Dumping .MDB file to Sql Server. I need to write Import for this dump. Also I have more than 100 .MDB file , so can we specify the path and file name dynamically so that all these files can be imported.

Your help is very much appreciated.

Thanks,
Shruti
0
Comment
Question by:amiteshsinha
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10863001
you can use the SQL Server Upsize wizard that is built into Access.  Open the MDB, click on Tools/Database Utilities/Upsizing Wizard   and then follow the instructions.

AW
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 10864253
ACC: "Upsizing to Microsoft SQL Server" White Paper Available in Download Center
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;175619
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10865494
Are the structures the same?  If you really don't need to keep any existing Access forms or reports, then DTS might be a better option than the upsizing wizard--especially if all the formats are the same, you can just change the data source names on the DTS input and import the next MDB file...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10865699
I do not understand.  You say you have 100 separate MDB files?  why such a large number, and as arbert has asked, are they ALL the same strcuture (the sames tables, with the same fields in each table)?

perhaps you can desribe a bit of what these MANY mdb files represent?

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:amiteshsinha
ID: 10868790
Hi ,
Thanks,
Actually they are same structure files. My client had Access for its accounting purpose, but they were saving data for every entity in seperate folder and seperate .MDB file. They have 100 such entities.
I want to import one MDB file and update few columns and then import next MDB.

So I was trying to write an ActiveX which can do these steps. So I want to know what is the best approche?
Thanx, Shruti
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 500 total points
ID: 10869270
I would setup a DTS package then.  You can code ActiveX to loop through and change the file names to automatically process each file though.

Brett
0
 

Author Comment

by:amiteshsinha
ID: 10870341
Hi,

Yup, I think that is in only easiest solution I see.

I am sure I can do it now.
This will run my Data migration smooth.

Thanks Arbert and everybody for help.
Shruti
0