Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unknown origin "windows update" process

Posted on 2004-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04

Hello,
I have a new laptop computer (Sager, Windows XP) and while online sometimes a "strange" unknown windows update process starts running. It shows a small icon in the system tray but doesn't say what it is downloading or how it was started. The only options is to "pause" and "start up again". I have checked for a setting that activates automatic updates, but can't find any. I have a network monitor utility that says it is coming from "origin2.download.windowsupdate.com". Any information on what this is and why it is running will be appreciated. If you need additional info please let me know.

Jim Sterling
jhsterli@xtn.net
0
Comment
Question by:JimSterling
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
msice earned 375 total points
ID: 10863366
Yes, go to the control panel and look for the automatic update. You can set it not to do that by unchecking the Keep my computer up to date option at the top.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10863753
I agree with MSICE that it is the builin atomatic update utility.

About Windows Update (SUS)
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/about.asp

Download and install Microsofts automatic update server (also known as SUS)
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/recommended/susclient/default.asp

If you are worried about securing your laptop, SUS is one of the issues.

Cleaning your computer  - and protecting it in the future -  can't be answered with one issue.

As you can see in my url below there are at least 7 different issues, where you should decide 1 of each, or else you does'nt protect your computer at all.

The reason is, that the many different programs not always protects against each other, and each of them does'nt protect equally.

It's very important, that you study all of these issues in my knowledgebase (some of them are freeware):
http://www.tryware.dk/English/Knowledgebase/HowToProtectYourComputer.html

BTW: I'm using the Trend Micro virus-suite, and SoftScan , and haven't got any of my servers or computers infected since 1999.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimSterling
ID: 10865164
I'm very new at this "experts exchange". If I don't do something exactly right, please forgive me.
I found the automatic update tab in the system section of the control panel.
Thanks.

0