?
Solved

Print Screen Problems (Clipboard Quality?)

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Okay, this may be one of the most obscure problems ever.  I just had one of the techs call me to ask about this issue.  He's at a clients PC and whenever she takes a screen print of anything and prints it out, it looks fuzzy.  She can print a document and it looks fine.  But if she takes a screen capture of that document and prints it, it's fuzzy.  I did some poking around and it even looks fuzzy if you paste it into MSPAINT.  I used printkey, and the preview also looked fuzzy.

It looks as though using the 'print screen' button copies an image into the clipboard at 256 colors and a poor resolution.  I tried multiple different desktop settings, all with the same result.

Is there anywhere in Windows to change the properties of the clipboard? (That question even sounds stupid...)
0
Comment
Question by:Cerixus
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 10863109
Are you sure this is not a case of someone using ClearType fonts?  http://www.microsoft.com/typography/cleartype/default.htm
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 10863154
Hmm, you can view the contents of the clipboard to see if it's fuzzy at that point, or if it happens when it's pasted into a program or printed.

After hitting the Print Screen button do a Start|Run clipbrd.exe

No settings to change but might narrow down where the fizziness takes place.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:advnettech
ID: 10863217
Try pasting it into a photoediting program instead of paint. I just tried it and it showed in the picture properties as 24 bit.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alias84
ID: 10866073
Did you try capturing the image using any graphics/photoediting software, like ACDSee, HyperSnap, etc?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alias84
ID: 10866103
If every other software fails to capture the screen right, did you try updating the graphics drivers?
0