Solved

Win98 won't start - no errors, even reinstalled it.  Suggestions?

Posted on 2004-04-19
6
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I did a hard boot of my computer yesterday, and haven't been able to get Windows 98 to load up since then.  The drivers load, the hard drive turns for a little bit, then suddenly... nothing.  It never even makes it to the Main windows logon screen.

Today, I reinstalled Windows 98 over my old version (I was hoping to get back to normal mode so I can install 2000), but that didn't work either.  I DON't want to format yet, there's way too much data there I can't afford to lose.  I'm also hoping if I can install 2000, it won't matter what 98 is doing.

Win98 will open in Safe Mode, but then I don't have the CD-Rom drive.  My immediate question is, does anyone know how to get the CD working with Safe Mode?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jaguwar
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mercury8001
ID: 10863430
you can try deleting the drivers for the ide contoler from the device manger in safe mode. and rebooting. (u can get to the devive manager by holding down the 'windows key' and presing 'pause' the select the devimanager tab.)

a nether ting to try is moveing the cd-rom to the other ide controler. u may need to change the jumpers on the drive. to slave if u put it on the controler
with the master hard drive. if it is set CS (cable select) there souldent be a need to change it.

dose the indacater light on the cd-rom light up at all.

If your win 2000 cd is bootable and your comp has the abilaty to boot from cd. then it wouldent mater if 98 was DOA. 2000 would work just fine asuming that the problem isent damaged hard ware.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10863677
You should try



A registry repair:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt type

scanreg /fix (space between g and /)

Press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.



If that doesn't work, try a registry restore:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt type

scanreg /restore (space between g and /)

Press enter, select a date PRIOR to the problem, press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.



If you don’t have a startup disk, download one from www.bootdisk.com.

Any luck?

Zee


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
caza13 earned 500 total points
ID: 10863789
To use your CD-ROM from Safe Mode, first download and install a DOS driver for the CD-ROM.  Use the following link to see if you can find something there that will work:

http://www.dr-tech.com/drivers/cdroms.html

Then restart the computer and hold down the Ctrl key until you see a Startup Options menu.  Don't select Safe Mode from the menu.  Select Command Prompt instead.  At the command prompt enter C:\>win /d:m .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaguwar
ID: 10864662
Mercury,

Intersting options, I'll have to keep them in mind.  The CD drive does come on and work fine, but in Safe Mode it's standard for the default to be NO CD access.

Zee,

both Scanreg and scandisk report no problems.  I'm not sure why it won't start, I'm now going through the tedious task of trying to track down the problem startup file or service.

Caza,

You actually answered the question, so you get the points.  Don't anyone else despair, though, I'm quite sure I'll have more questions requiring answers in the next 24 hours!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 10865178
Thankyou.  You might find the following link helpful:

How to Perform Clean-Boot Troubleshooting for Windows 98

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;192926&Product=w98
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10866427

:)
0