Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Sever - nt server 4 or linux ???

Posted on 2004-04-19
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
i am looking to put a DNS server on a small network, about 90% of the systems win98 or winXP. the remaning are a couple of linux work stations. the DNS server is going to be a celeron 333 with 64mb mem. im not share what os to us the to i have avalible are red hat linux and nt server 4. im not that grate with linux, would it worth the efort to try with linux or am i beter of going with NT.

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:mercury8001
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10863257
"im not that grate with linux" -

in that case, use NT...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NaveenRao earned 100 total points
ID: 10873663
Yes, you might as well use NT as you have the license, and I'd recommend furthermore SimpleDNS @ http://www.jhsoft.com/.

Mercury, in all honesty its a bit hard for us to truely make that decision as it depends on the time you have available, your resources, and you and your team's areas of expertise. But SimpleDNS is exactly that.
0