Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux Red Hat 7.2 - reload FTP

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a systems loaded with Linux Red Hat 7.2  
It was not originally loaded w/ FTP.  What is the easiest way to load FTP on the system?  I'm not that familar w/ this OS.  Can I just put the installation CD in and add that one part?  I don't want to blow away what I already have on the system by reloading it.  Any help is appreciated.  Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:trbosol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 10863872
I assume that you mean that you want to load the FTP server for RH 7.2. While there is a copy of the wu-ftp package on your 7.2 distribution CD's, you'd be better off to install Yum from http://linux.duke.edu/projects/yum/, use it to update your 7.2 system, and then use it to install the updated copy of wu-ftp. The distributed copy of wu-ftp that you have on your CD's has an exploitable security flaw and you should not use that copy. After downloading yum-1.0.3-1_73.noarch.rpm the process would look like:

rpm -i yum-1.0.3-1_73.noarch.rpm
yum update
yum install wu-ftpd
0
 

Author Comment

by:trbosol
ID: 10863895
The system currently is not connected to the internet.  If I download this file and copy it onto a CD - how would I mount the CD and install it off the CD or copy it from the CD to the system?  I told you I don't know alot about Linux.  Thanks!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:trbosol
ID: 10863907
Also...the web site talks about yellow dog and this is red hat?  Is that similar?  Or a new version?  
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 200 total points
ID: 10864088
Yum is the yellowdog linux package installer - it also works on redhat & fedora. jlevie is suggesting this because it will update other packages as well as your ftp server, bringing your system up to date with the latest redhat 7.2 versions. Obviously it wont bring your system completely up to date - redhat 7.2 is obsolete. If you arent bothered  by this fact you can download wu-ftp for redhat 7.2 here -
http://updates.redhat.com/7.2/en/os/i386/wu-ftpd-2.6.2-11.72.1.i386.rpm

Once you have downloaded it, install the rpm with the command rpm -ih wu-ftpd-2.6.2-11.72.1.i386.rpm

When you have installed it, edit the file /etc/xinetd/ftp (or wu-ftp - I cant remember the filename in RH 7.2) and change the line which says "disable = yes" to disable = no"
Then restart xinetd with the command "service xinetd restart".

BTW all commands should be issued without the quote marks :)
0