Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP: Get command not working

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
2,617 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I am using the Korn Shell. when the Get command is executed it gives the following error.

ERROR [s247.txt]: not an SCCS file (co1)

What is this error and how to get rid of it.

Thanks
Suresh
0
Comment
Question by:sureshk_oracle
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 80 total points
ID: 10863669
That sounds like you are executing a 'get s247.txt' outside of an FTP session. In that case the shell would attempt to execute the 'get' command with is an SCCS command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sureshk_oracle
ID: 10863743
Hi jlevie

could u please extend ur views a bit. Because i am executing this
command within the FTP session. And what exactly u mean by SCCS command.

Thanks
Suresh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rfr1tz
ID: 10883397
Do this:

which get

I'm sure it will show that you are accessing the sccs command.

To do an ftp "get", first you have to go into ftp, for example

ftp someIpAddress


Then, after you are in ftp, the "get" command will be the one that retrieves a file.
0