?
Solved

Deploy problems on XP Home

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a VB6 application packaged using Install Shield Express.  It installs fine everywhere except for one machine.  XP Home.  The install gets to the point where it's 'ready to install'.  Click Next, and the install progress bar moves.  About 2/3 the way through, a windows installer box pops up and says 'Preparing to Install'.  (It's a common message window.)  It closes, then pops up again. Closes, and pops up again.  Closes.....  You have to force a shutdown, the tasks won't end and it keeps re-spawning the process endlessly and the application won't install.  If you try to uninstall the program, that's all the installer does; popup the 'Preparing...' box and close it endlessly, not really doing anything.

Installshield doesn't seem to have any info on it.  We do have 2 other XP Home machines that it does work on.  Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MIKEV
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:jjafferr
jjafferr earned 750 total points
ID: 10863565
Hi MIKEV,

try
Map another CD-ROM from another PC and do the installation from that mapped PC,
Don't install from DVD-Rom either.

Hope this helps

jaffer
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lalithaw earned 750 total points
ID: 10867278
Check the service pack of the XP machine.Check whether it is lower than other machines.If so u will have to install same or higher than other machine specialy development machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MIKEV
ID: 10878118
Problem solved.  It was the presence of MS SQL Server Desktop Engine.  Uninstalled, all problems went away.  Go figure.  I'm in a good mood today.  Enjoy the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lalithaw
ID: 10885313
OK
Good luck to U

KLW
0