Solved

Apache configuration...

Posted on 2004-04-19
17
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi,
I have installed Apache on WIn 2000, It functions but I don't know where INDEX.html is...
do you know?......I want to start to develop in php and put my own Index.html...
do you know how?
0
Comment
Question by:Iamme
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10863729
Find first a file named "httpd.conf"
Open it with an editor, and look for a directive name "DocumentRoot"
The string following this directive is the location of your documents, like index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 10863889
HI, mercantilum...... tnks...
Ok, thanks,
The directory can be changed....
am I correct?....... I want to to Apache takes files from c:\Systema\htmls
and put here Index.html....

ca I do it?....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10863921
Yes, just replace the path after DocumentRoot with what you want
And restart Apache.
You put your index.html in the path you gave to DocumentRoot, yes.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 10864076
OK, thanks...

Now I want to install PHP, but id says that apache is not configured....
do you know how to do it....?

Pd. I have increased the points...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10864090
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10864103
A good complement if the two links above are not enough:
http://www.thesitewizard.com/archive/php4install.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 10864418
I'm trying, I have now installed php and apache...i'm installing my sql...
I'll tell you if it is successfull
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 10870102
I have increased the points....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 10870129
Now, I have Apache, Php, and MySql installes, Apache is on, php is ok, and mysql is ok, I can insert into a table of mysql from a php file....now.....
I want to write
"misite" in the IE from another machine and it sends a Index page but I can, when I just write localhost and it sends me the apache "browser" of my web directory......

Y want to tell apache that the index page is c:\mywebphp\Index.html

but, How can i do it...?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10870222
You want "mysite" to point to c:\mywebphp\Index.html

E.g. http://www.mysite.com
displays c:\mywebphp\Index.html

So if you have only one domain that your apache server will answer to, get these lines in your httpd.conf,
Find the first line starting with DocumentRoot and do something like
( Change the '\' with '/'  in your paths )

    DocumentRoot c:/mywebphp/Index.html
    ServerName mysite.com
    ServerAlias *.mysite.com
    ErrorLog /var/log/httpd/mysite.com-error_log
    CustomLog /var/log/httpd/mysite.com-access_log combined

Save, restart Apache.
Try
    apache -S
to see how Apache sees your config (find the executable apache and run this command in a command prompt window)
See http://httpd.apache.org/docs/windows.html.en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 10870743
I didn't find the line
"ServerAlias *....."
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mercantilum earned 500 total points
ID: 10873593
1. Replace the lines as above  (  DocumentRoot ...)
2. Add the lines above which are not in your httpd.conf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 10878730
ok.....I'' do it.......

Thanks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 10878735
ok.....
I'll do it.......

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10911525
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 11761414
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

    ACCEPT: Mercantilum

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Periwinkle
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0