Solved

TAdoQuery hits size max to give Application uses value of wrong type error

Posted on 2004-04-19
16
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a sql server table with 52 fields. Using a TAdoQuery talking to SQl Server 2000 I am setting the values using ParamByName. I have found that if I leave all the fields in I get an error on one of the lines such as :

Query.Parameters.ParamByName('MyField').Value := MyField;

the error is :
"Application uses a value of the wrong type for the current operation"
or
"incorrect syntax near @P38"

If I remove the lines talking to some fields the error goes away. It is not specific to particlar fields only the number. This makes no sense to me as there are 8kb per row allowed in sql server.

None of the fields are blobs, there are 364 kb :
4 uniqueidentifier (16 x 4 = 64)
23 int (23 * 4 = 92)
1 ntext (16)
24 float (24* 8 = 192)

If I remove (not from the database) any 12 of the float value lines it works fine, if I remove 11 of them I get the above error.

Can anyone shed any light on this mystery?

Thanks a lot,

Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:tomcorcoran
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
Comment Utility
it is better to specify the type of the parameters manifestly:

Query.Parameters.ParamByName('IntParam1').AsInteger := IntValue1;
//................
Query.Parameters.ParamByName('StrParam1').AsString := StrValue1;
//................
Query.Parameters.ParamByName('FloatParam1').AsFloat := FloatValue1;

emil
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
Comment Utility
Ok, thanks. Could tat account for the error? Tom.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
>Could tat account for the error?
no, because ado-parameters do not provide As...-conversions.

try to define the paramtype and datatype of the parameter you want to use

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

There are problems using many parameters in a query (more than 25 or so, not sure about the exact number). I would create the SQL statement on the fly without using any parameters:

Query.SQL.Clear;
Query.SQL.Add('SELECT * FROM table1 WHERE');
Query.SQL.Add('StringField1 = ' + QuotedStr(StringVariable1));
Query.SQL.Add('AND IntegerFiled1 = ' + IntToStr(IntegerVariable1));
// .. more parameters
Query.Open;

And the same way for UPDATE/INSERT statements using FloatToStr for float fields.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amir Azhdari
Comment Utility
Hi  tomcorcoran , if i don't misunderstood you want to execute a code like this :

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin

with adoquery1.parameters do begin
ParamByName('F1').Value := 'uniqueidentifie1';
ParamByName('F2').Value := 'uniqueidentifie2';
ParamByName('F3').Value := 'uniqueidentifie3';
ParamByName('F4').Value := 'uniqueidentifie4';

ParamByName('F5').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F6').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F7').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F8').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F9').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F10').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F11').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F12').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F13').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F14').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F15').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F16').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F17').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F18').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F19').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F20').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F21').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F22').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F23').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F24').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F25').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F26').Value := 123456;
ParamByName('F27').Value := 123456;

ParamByName('F28').Value := 'ntextntextntextn';

ParamByName('F29').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F30').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F31').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F32').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F33').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F34').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F35').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F36').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F37').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F38').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F39').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F40').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F41').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F42').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F43').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F44').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F45').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F46').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F47').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F48').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F49').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F50').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F51').Value := 1.5;
ParamByName('F52').Value := 1.5;
end;

adoquery1.ExecSQL;
end;

and for example a query statemet like this :

insert into yourtable values(:F1,:F2,:F3,:F4,:F5,:F6,:F7,:F8,:F9,:F10,:F11,:F12,:F13,:F14,:F15,:F16,:F17,:F18,:F19,:F20,:F21,:F22,:F23,:F24,:F25,:F26,:F27,:F28,:F29,:F30,:F31,:F32,:F33,:F34,:F35,:F36,:F37,:F38,:F39,:F40,:F41,:F42,:F43,:F44,:F45,:F46,:F47,:F48,:F49,:F50,:F51,:F52);


but i did execute that and didn't get error!

let me know if i do misunderstand somethings

Regards
Azhdari

0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
Comment Utility
Thanks for the comments.

<<try to define the paramtype and datatype of the parameter you want to use>>
Meikl, I do not follow you.

Geo, interesting observation. Is thera any documentation on this problem?

Azhdari, that's right, I get the error on one of the
ParamByName('F??').Value := 1.5;
lines. We even got it in a small test project, so interesting you got no problems.

To get past this we had to split it into 2 tables, insane.

Tom.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
>Meikl, I do not follow you.

ParamByName('F??').ParamType := ptInput;
ParamByName('F??').DataType := ftFloat;
ParamByName('F??').Value := 1.5;

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
Comment Utility
Thanks Meikl. You think this will stop the error? Any info on why it happens?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
>Thanks Meikl. You think this will stop the error?

its just a guess ;-)

>Any info on why it happens?

specially
the datatype-property is set by default to ftUnknown,
which may cause that the variant-conversion fails (depending on the value)

i have done a mistake here
ParamByName('F??').ParamType := ptInput;

should be
ParamByName('F??').Direction := pdInput;

meikl ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
Comment Utility
Ok. What's the default for Direction? Bit of a pain to set them all to pdInput. Thanks, Tom.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
>Ok. What's the default for Direction?

the default is pdInput -> there is nothing to do

except you have output-parameters
(guess no in your case),
in this case it must be explicitly set

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amir Azhdari
Comment Utility
tomcorcoran , i got no error for this statement
insert into yourtable values(:F1,:F2,......);

by the way , you don't need to set paramtype and datatype of the parameters manually, Adoquery will manage these
automatically everytime you execute SELECT/INSERT/UPDATE queries, you need to set these parameters just when you want to
create tables


anyway write me the sql text which you are trying to execute and get error

Regards
Azhdari
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
Comment Utility
Azhdari, others are giving contrary information on setting the datatype...It is something I will try. We are using a framework so it's not so easy to
extract the code. Never had this problem before. Don't know why we hit this max now. It sounds like it is a known problem
but I have yet to see any documentatrion.

Tom.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
Comment Utility
>Is thera any documentation on this problem?

I don't know. It's based on one of my colleagues experience and perhaps depends on Delphi and/or MDAC version. I've said 'I would ..' but actually that's what I always do (create SQL statements dynamically in code) except for static SQLs, of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
Comment Utility
Meikl,

In a test project I tried setting the datatype for all the parameters and this error still happens. We are using a framework which looks for the
paremeters so not using them is not am option.

 It looks like we will have to leave in the second table solution which is very frustrating. there seems to be some concensus about this being
a known problembut it's strange why there is nothing written about it anywhere.

Does anyone else know anything?

Thanks, Tom.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
Comment Utility
hmm, bad,

>Application uses a value of the wrong type for the current operation
>incorrect syntax near @P38
points to a conversion or a syntax problem

what is @P38?
are there any db-triggers involved (which may throw this error)?
0