Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do I generate .resx file from .cs file?

Posted on 2004-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a .cs file for a windows form.  I somehow screwed up its .resx file.  How do I generate the .resx file from the .cs file?
0
Comment
Question by:shibai
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 10863920


Do a REbuild of the project and then a REbuild of the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shibai
ID: 10868554
It didn't work.  The .resx file was deleted after being screwed up.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NTAC earned 1000 total points
ID: 10872690
If you are getting the error saying that you don't have the resx file, you can open a blank solution, and drop in your *.cs file.  recompile and it should give you some of what you need.  Sometimes it doesn't come out right.

If you happened to have the *.resources file, you can do this:
The resgen is in the directory:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET\FrameworkSDK\Bin\Resgen.exe

You run it like
> resgen inputfile.resources outputfile.resx

Good luck
0