Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Intranet and Internet

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Intranet and Internet

It is possible to put both on the same computer but is that a good idea?
For security reason it is not good idea but it is more expensive?
What is the right answer?
I anybody could refer me to information that where I can learn more about it?
0
Comment
Question by:Volka
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tacobell777 earned 120 total points
ID: 10864097
They CAN both go on the same computer, but it's not recommended, but if you cannot afford another computer its not really a big thing to put them both on the same machine, I guess in the end you'll have to decide if there is any important information anyone could access on the intranet, if there is no important information on the intranet then I would not worry about that extra bit of security, if its very sensitive information you have on the intranet then I would worry about that extra bit of security.

There is no right or wrong answer, its up to your requirements.

There is not much to learn, the intranet should only be accessible by your network, so that means that the intranet is hosted on a local IP not an external IP, for example 192.168.200.X or make a DNS entry in your local DNS or Router for the intranet. You might also want to enable integrated authentication on the IIS server, this means only local users can access the intranet. You need to also disable anonymous access on IIS.

Let me know if this is clear or not.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:shahrial
shahrial earned 120 total points
ID: 10938522
Assumptions : You want to host a server on the internet.
Answers:
1.) Yes it is possible, but not really a good idea, though.
2.) Hardware and software wise, it is more expensive to use seperate hardware. Security-wise, there is the question of securing you site.
3.) No right or wrong answer but a matter of requirements and best practices. Normally, for security reasons, it is not hosted on the same machine. Internet Security Tutorial > http://www.iec.org/online/tutorials/int_sec/

Resources on Intranet:
http://www.intrack.com/intranet/ifaq.shtml
http://www.strom.com/places/

Resources on Internet:
http://www.learnthenet.com/english/index.html

These are some of the useful sites... ;-)
0