Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Home wireless network security

Posted on 2004-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16

Hello,

I have a network using a Linksys 802.11b wireless router.  The main machine is using windows 2000 professional, and most other machines are windows XP.  I am not broadcasting the SSID.  Is this a secure enough set-up?  Do I need a firewall to prevent hackers from getting to my machines, or is the router handling that?  Do I really need anti-virus software if I am protected?

Thanks very much
0
Comment
Question by:ee_id
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 1200 total points
ID: 10863819
You need an all round security solution, consisting of anti-virus on the desktops, firewalling at the perimeter, and encryption on your wireless network to ensure other people can't use your wireless network.
Most wireless routers have built in firewalls, so I wouldn't bother getting another.  By default, everything is allowed out, but NOTHING allowed in, which suits me and millions of other users out there !! :)
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 10863908
tim is correct, dont just stop broacasting the SID change it to something else (cause its linksys now right) then turn on Wep, and enter the wep keys on your clients, thats I did and it took me an hour to get connected to it myself LOL though that was cause I couldnt find the Belkin CD


Pete
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:shaggyb
shaggyb earned 400 total points
ID: 10864002
the other thing you can do is to go into mac filtering and enter ONLY the mac addresses of the clients you have existing. Also make sure you changed the password to get into the config of the router  default on linksys is admin and any wouldbe hacker would know this...

so to recap
run firewalls and av software on all clients
enable wep
turn off and change the ssid and broadcast
enable mac filtering
and change the default password
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10864024
yes, having the linksys password set to "admin" is not good :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zapthedingbat
zapthedingbat earned 200 total points
ID: 10867436
TODO:

Stick an anti virus app on the clients, (NOT NORTON!, I said anti virus)
Enable WEP
If the router has a firewall enable lt, If it dosnt Get an internal firewall
Change the SSID
Enable MAC filtering and allow the MAC addresses of your 3 machines.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ee_id
ID: 10869290

Thanks very much... btw- what is a good anti-virus software package?  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10869807
They're all as good/bad as each other.  Most are known to miss things that others do not...  ;)
Ask your work IT department - there are often free licenses included in enterprise subscriptions for home users - ie if you use a PC at work, then your entitled to use the same av package on your PC at home...

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10870025
Agree as a rule of thumb i usually say McAfee for home and Sophos for business, but as Tim pointed out other experts will disagree

ThanQ
0