Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

creating image effect

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I want to know how take a picture of a group of people dancing at a bar, and alter the image to look similar to the following banner at the top of the site: http://www.nikkibeach.com/

P.S I'm only interested in altering the image of the people dancing. I don't care about all the other effects, including the flash.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:LeeHenry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10863904
Looks like they used Curves to blow out the oranges, and a gaussian blur. Some bits are blurred more than other so perhaps an alpha channel was used to select what bits would be blurred more than others.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:LeeHenry
ID: 10864273
I've kind of a newbie. Can you explain how I can do this in a bit more detail? For example, I know how to use gaussian blur, but I'm not sure how I can apply the curves like you mentioned?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_Frisbee
Lance_Frisbee earned 1000 total points
ID: 10864406
What weed is talking about is a little difficult for a "newbie." He's suggesting that you take certain portions of the picture and apply an effect to only that portion. What you can do is try a couple effects that work somewhat like the banner on nikkibeach.com.

Filter -> Distort -> Displace Glow  (Mess with settings - I recommend no grain for your image)
Filter -> Blur -> -> Gaussian Blur (Slight Blur, you still want to be able to make things out)

Another thing that might help you is to press Ctrl + U. This will bring up the Hue/Saturation menu. You can click the [ ] Colorize checkbox and change the hue saturation and brightness of the whole picture. OR, for a similar effect to the nikkibeach banner, you can change the hue, saturation, and brightness for EACH color by leaving [ ] Colorize UNCHECKED and changing the default "Master" to whatever color it is that you would like to edit in the dropdown box. Play around with this, and dont be afraid to explore, apply any effect you can dream up, and remember you you can always hit ctrl+Z (Undo) if you don't like the effect. Don't be afraid to try new things, and don't be afraid to mess anything up ;)

Lance
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 10864435
Curves are not for the faint of heart or the new. It's a tricky dialog box to figure out.
Go to Image>Adjustments>Curves. You can now adjust each channel individually, or as a whole (RGB). In your case you want to bump up the oranges. Orange is a combination of Red and Green but you could probably get away with just bumping the Red. So select the Red channel in the Curves dialog. Now, the graph shows input to output values. Youre going to change Color X to Color Y by picking an input level, and changing it to a certain output level. That's what the gradient bars on the edges are showing you. So, click somewhere on the diagonal line, and drag it up and to the left a bit. The result will be that you took a fairly dark input value for the red channel, and boosted it to a somewhat lighter output value, for the red channel.
0