?
Solved

Scanregw error

Posted on 2004-04-19
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I boot into my Windows 98 computer I am getting two different errors.  The first is ian invalid page fault in explorer.exe at 16f:00401f31 and the second is an invalid page fault in module scanregw.exe at 16f:00404390.  They are alternating errors, meaning that after the system reboots from one error I will get the other error.  Sometimes it boots just fine...

Do I need to format and reinstall?  What can I do?  I am running a scan disk right now to check for errors.
0
Comment
Question by:suzanne2003
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 600 total points
ID: 10864212

First, you should try


A registry repair:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt type

scanreg /fix (space between g and /)

Press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.


If that doesn't work, try a registry restore:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt type

scanreg /restore (space between g and /)

Press enter, select a date PRIOR to the problem, press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.

If you don’t have a startup disk, download one from www.bootdisk.com.

Any luck?

Zee


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 10864231
Invalid Page Fault Errors Occur in Windows

This error message can occur for any of the following reasons:
An unexpected event has occurred in Windows. An "invalid page fault" error message often indicates that a program improperly attempted to use random access memory (RAM). For example, this error message can occur if a program or a Windows component reads or writes to a memory location that is not allocated to it. When this behavior occurs, the program can potentially overwrite and corrupt other program code in that area of memory.
A program has requested data that is not currently in virtual memory, and Windows attempts to retrieve the data from a storage device and load it into RAM. An "invalid page fault" error message can occur when Windows cannot locate the data. This behavior often occurs when the virtual memory area becomes corrupted.
The virtual memory system has become unstable because of a shortage of physical memory (RAM).
The virtual memory system has become unstable because of a shortage of free disk space.
The virtual memory area is corrupted by a program.
A program is attempting to access data that is being modified by another program that is running.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;286180
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 10864508
Invalid Page Fault in Module Explorer.exe

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;296211
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:caza13
caza13 earned 200 total points
ID: 10864542
Err Msg: Windows Encountered an Error Accessing the System Registry

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;193903
0
 

Author Comment

by:suzanne2003
ID: 10870993
I had to boot to a command prompt in order to run the registry repair.  It ran and when I booted it up, it seemed to be okay.  Hopefully all will stay that way!  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10872518

:)
0