?
Solved

How to read dll files?

Posted on 2004-04-19
11
Medium Priority
?
48,279 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
hi I have a roulette game on my pc i wanted to know whats the sequence of the roulette,It has a dll file and a file call gam. I wanted to know how i can read the dll file.
0
Comment
Question by:painkil
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:painkil
ID: 10867581
may be its that difficult i can also email you the file gam and dll....I will increase the point to 280..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_corey_
ID: 10882805
You're not going to be able to read that data the way you want from the .dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:painkil
ID: 10886851
ok,n how about the  .gam file can i know what kind of file or a quick view, encryption the use?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_corey_
ID: 10889413
I really don't think you're going to be able to view this data from any simple viewer. Unless you already know how to crack the code, it's not going to be possible to tell you, especially without knowing the file format. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JNighthawk
ID: 10911169
Wow. *shakes his head at Painkil* Please think about what you ask BEFORE you ask it. Wouldn't this be illegal either way, under the DMCA?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt-the-HAT earned 900 total points
ID: 10917058
As has been said: not easy to hard + legally suspect...

You don't read DLL files but you can make API calls to them.  They are libraries of functions you pass them some information and they pass back an answer.  If you can get some idea as to what the calls the DLL takes are you could at least use it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JNighthawk
ID: 10922278
Well, on the subject. I want to make a DLL that stores bitmaps in it. This is possible, correct? If so, anyone want to walk me through it using VC++ 6.0?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:feed_our_vision
ID: 10982223
you can read the dll file with a software like this Jasc product:
quick Viewer plus,ypucan download at this addres.
http://yukle.superonline.com/index.aspx?gotoAlt=19
if the link doesn't browse correctly.dfind on Google jasc+quick+viewer+plus+download+demo

but since you don' know the content of the functions export by the dll you can't use them.
very sorry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:feed_our_vision
ID: 10982224
you can read the dll file with a software like this Jasc product:
quick Viewer plus,ypucan download at this addres.
http://yukle.superonline.com/index.aspx?gotoAlt=19
if the link doesn't browse correctly.dfind on Google jasc+quick+viewer+plus+download+demo

but since you don' know the content of the functions export by the dll you can't use them.
very sorry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:feed_our_vision
ID: 10982258
when i say you can read, i mean you can know the function you can export and call  in your program.
but it's not possible to view the code of these functions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:carbur
ID: 14879756
Try the program called dependencywalker

http://www.dependencywalker.com/

but you can just see the function names not inside of them.
0