Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trident Blade 3D

Posted on 2004-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
5,019 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to install the most recent updated driver for my Trident blade 3d/MVP4. My current OS is Win XP Pro. For some reason, the installation of the driver cannot complete because it does not support WinXP??? My intention for downloading this driver is so my OpenGl subsystem will work. Also, the driver I got was from DriverGuide.com and the driver wizard on my box says the driver does not contain a digital sig. Can you assist me in how I can get this driver to install correctly or to get the OpenGL on my mchine working right? Thank you very much. I look forward to your response. Have a great day!
0
Comment
Question by:DesmondT
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
linkkoh earned 2000 total points
ID: 10864368
The manufacurer states that this graphics card is only compitable up to Windows 2000

http://www.tridentmicro.com/videographics/showmodel.asp?pro=blade%203d

My reccomendation is

A. Try these drivers

http://downloads.viaarena.com/drivers/video/KPLE_Win2KXP_3137.zip
or
B.  Create a system-restore point and try installing the windows 2000 Driver, after uninstalling all current installed drivers

or  C. Get a newer Grahics card such as an ATI www.ati.com

If the Microsoft Digital signed message comes up click continue

~Daniel
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10865047
This is the one driverguide.com has for WinXP: http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=55433

The card is fairly old, so the manufacturer's website does not include WinXP, but there is no reason why it shouldn't work if it works with Win2K.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10865055
Not having a digital signature just means Microsoft hasn't put their stamp of approval on it - does it matter?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tanghz
ID: 10867764
if 'driver wizard on my box says the driver does not contain a digital sig', it also will ask you 'do you still want to install it?'. You just simply select yes or OK. you can carry on. BUT such driver may not play well as you expected if it not support from either the manufactor or WinXP.
not mention the OpenGL. however, worth a trial.

0