Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

weekday in c#

Posted on 2004-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
3,706 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
weekday in c#? how do i do it?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alain123
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
malharone earned 1000 total points
ID: 10864233
System.Windows.Forms.MessageBox.Show(System.DateTime.Now.ToString("dddd"));


use dddd for dates "Monday"..
use ddd for "Mon"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 10864701
You could also use DateTime.Now.DayOfWeek
This will return "Monday"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alain123
ID: 10903371
Thank you!

alain
0