?
Solved

Running Window XP Pro, and I cannot get on the network

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a PC in my store and it cannot connect to the network.  The PC's in the store are hooked up to a switch, and the switch is on a router.  All other PC's have no problem getting the IP address from the Router.
Heres the trouble shooting I did;
First, I checked the NIC, it is working fine.  I pinged it, 127.0.0.1 and it sent replies back successfully.
Second, I replaced the network cable, same issue.  So I unplugged the cable and plugged it into my laptop, I was able to connect to the network.
Third, I did ipconfig, and it said the cable was disconnected.  After doing it a few times, it came up with a 0.0.0.0 IP address.  So I tried to do ipconfig /renew, and it said it could not find the DHCP server.  Sometimes it will assign itself a 169....... IP address(which I know is a local IP address only).
Fourth, I did a chkdsk /p from the recovery counsel.  It found a few errors, but nothing changed.

I know the PC works up to the NIC, and I know that the router works on sending IP addresses to the PC's, and I know the cable works to the PC.  So it seems that it has to be a software issue(my guess).

Is it an issue with TCP/ip?  I heard that the TCP/IP stack can get corrupted.  If so, how do I run a fix for the TCP/ip, or it there other things I can do to fix this?

Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:cjjimbos
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 10864393
Oh.............I also rolled back the NIC driver, and reinstalled the driver from the CD, no luck.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10864697
can you use a compatible IP settings with this computer temprorly and test pinging?.\, ie do not use dhcp, set the ipsettings manually

cheers
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 10864872
There are a couple of other things you can try too.

1.  Try swapping the network cable to eliminate it as a possibility.  Cables do get broken sometimes.

2.  Check the card properties.  It's possible that the card's duplex and speed settings don't match those of the switch.  For example, if the card is set to 100mb and it's plugged into a 10mb switch it won't get a connection.  The same applies to the duplex setting.  If the card is set to auto for both try forcing it to each of the other possible settings.  Sometimes the autodetect feature doesn't work right.

3.  Try changing the port on the switch that this PC is connected to.  Could be a bad port on the switch.

4.  Is this PC's network cable perhaps plugged into the uplink port on the switch and uplink is turned on?  If so, then the switch thinks it's talking to another switch instead of to a PC.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 10873659
1.  Tried the manual IP settings, no luck.
2.  Tried swapping the cables, cables are fine.
3.  Havent tried the duplex and speed settings, will try that next or the port switch.

And no the cable is not inserted into uplink port.  The whole system has been working fine since November, this just happened on Sunday.  So I know the setting are fine, but I agree and think maybe the duplex or settings might be wrong.

Will let you guys know.
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjjimbos
ID: 10901091
NIC must be bad, taking it in.............will advise for resolution.
0