Solved

Internet Sharing from XP to Win 95

Posted on 2004-04-19
5
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Is there a way for me to share my internet connection from the xp to the 95? I tried the network setup wizard but it said and error occured and i could manually configure it.

I just configured (with some help) a network using modems.  That question is at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20949981.html
0
Comment
Question by:sccrman1010
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NaveenRao
Comment Utility
Yes, though you will need to set up a Local Area Network with either network cards and an 'ethernet' cable, or perhaps a wireless solution. Then you can run the Network wizard on the XP computer, and use the network setup disk it provides to configure the windows 95 computer. You ought to find this easier then the previous problem also!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nazirahmed
Comment Utility
Hi
Well..previous problem was another case with totally different requirements and it wasnt difficult either, just matter of performing the tasks in a right order.
Now, are you willing to buy a network card for xp and one for win95 for this purpose, as one of the LAN interface will be connected to internet on your xp box (if your internet cable modem connects to LAn card but maybe it connects to USB) and cross over cable depending on the distance of comptuers, but should not exceed 100meters? If yes, follow the link, its very easy to setup windows xp internet connection sharing

here is a description of Internet Connection Sharing in Windows XP:(also contains links for configuring ICS, but you can choose which ever looks easy to follow)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=310563

and here is a step by step guide with visauls for ICS sharing on windows XP and client configuration as well
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/

i hope it will help
0
 

Author Comment

by:sccrman1010
Comment Utility
so there isnt any way to share my internet connection by doing what i am doing to connect the computers, currently?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NaveenRao
NaveenRao earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
sccrman 1010,

Please take a second to thing about what you are asking. You have 2 discrete computers which you wish to connect to the worldwide network of computers; the internet. In order to do so, you currently have two methods of networking each of your computers with the others, one faster then the other.

Now i think you are asking if you are able to use the faster connection in order to network with all that vast array of computers, worldwide, both of your current computers.

They will need to be able to communicate with each other, at speed, before they can share the usage of the faster connection that you have. Hence you will need to locally network them; hence you will need more hardware.

While they can network via the internet (as you have seen in the course of your previous dialogue here) and even go so far as print and share files and folders with each other, your aim I believe should be to be able to use the internet, with each of them, using the fastest possible current *internet* connection method. So you will need to ahve a local network to share an internet connection to that larger, much more widely dispersed, network.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
nazirahmed earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
right...sccrman1010..for the sake of knowing if it will work, i would say yes, it will work, you only need to enable internet connection sharing on the incomming connection on windows xp and let the both machines on same IP subnet (and all other settings of ICS configuration both for server and client are full filled)...bcoz rules are same. But for a better network speed, i would say go for a network card. We have already proved that networking two pcs over telephone line for file and print sharing is possible and same is for internet...as in old days and still lots of ISP works on the same principle.  i would suggest to buy network cards and cable this time.
0