Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a host be a domain server?

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Just a quick question, worth lots of points.
0
Comment
Question by:sporenza
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fim32
ID: 10864562
come again?

if [ host -eq 'random server' && domain server -eq 'DNS' ]; then

yes, any 'random server' can run bind to become a DNS server... see www.isc.org for source.  there are other options for binary distributions, depending on your version of unix...

fi
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10865466
By domain, do you mean DNS?  If so, yes, of course.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mercantilum earned 2000 total points
ID: 10866297
Yes, any host can be a domain name server.

Maybe you wonder how your host could serve the whole Internet DNS?
Your own DNS server would have a copy of the "root" servers, the one at the top of the tree. (there are not so many root servers)

E.g.  a request  "news.google.com." would ask from right to left first ".", to a root server.
The root server would "delegate" the request to a "com" subdomain name server.
Which would in turn "delegate" the request to "google[.com.]" => answer is returned.

Please have a look to...
http://www.ipswitch.com/Support/IMail/guide/imailgsv8/Appendix%20A%20dns2.html
http://www.zianet.com/showarticle.idc?LayoutID=1&ContentID=113
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 10867183
yes

very much, ur unix server can be a domain server. we have in our setup.

regards
annamalai
0