Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installed Windows Updates (automatically) and now the system just reboots

Posted on 2004-04-19
12
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
This is a customer's computer: Windows 2000 SP4.  They downloaded and installed the Windows updates that came out in the last few days and when the computer rebooted, well, now it constantly reboots.

Cannot go into safe mode - reboots.  Have no way to uninstall the updates, cannot get the machine to come up.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gandamid
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10864864
change the boot prompt to last known good configuration.
or
change the boot sequence to CD-ROM and do a Windows 2000 repair.

When finished reapply Service Pack 4.

good luck
wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:gandamid
ID: 10865065
HI wtrmk74;

OK, tried the last known good configuration.  When Windows got to the part about checking network connections, the system restarted again.

Re-booted with Win2k CD, selected to repair using repair console.  It asks me for the directory for w2k (c:\winnt) and when I hit enter to select it, the system reboots ...

I have a feelin' this this mubar!  (messed up ....)  lol

Anything other offerings?  I'm still holding out so I don't have to reload this thing from scratch!  Msft and their updates!  ARRGHH!!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10865538
from another PC download the windows 2000 boot disks
http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm


there are several tools included in the disks.

wtrmk74
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10865542
make sure your bios is set to boot from 3 1/2 floppy

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10865665
if you have important data, the nthe only solution to recover will another parrallel installtion of windows , that will alow you to access the registry and fix problems, if not then just go ahead and rebuild the machine, I know this error it is pain in the nick, the last known good menu will be helpfull only if you copied a working hardware profile as smoething else before you did your changes, in this case you will be introduced with a menu that have both profiles where you can select the good one

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:gandamid
ID: 10865667
OK ...  it's late and been a REALLY long day fighting the msft gremlins ..  I will try it in the morning and let ya know.

Thanks ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10874269
lets try to rollback the updates!

in order for us to achieve this you will have to boot to recovery consule from your windows 2000 CD.

now navigate to
C:\Program Files\WindowsUpdate\V4
and
C:\WUTemp

list the items in the directories on your next post.

Can you boot to cmd prompt ?

wtrmk74

0
 

Author Comment

by:gandamid
ID: 10874712
Hello again ...

Worked on it all morning and finally decided to heck with it.  Called the customer and found that I only needed to save the My Documents dir, so I loaded from scratch.  All was going well ... downloaded the first of about 5 separate msft downloads, and on the fifth set, the system started rebooting again.

Now I'm really confused as this was a clean install.  Didn't have any of the customers files on it yet, nor any of their software. (the only software they use is Office 2k pro and a medical package ..  the med package is on the server back at their office)

I must have a bad ram chip or something ..  will try replacing it in the morning and load again ...

thanks for your suggestions ..

Actually, I may go ahead and try the rolllback if it will let me boot to command console mode.  Yesterday it would not let me do that, as soon as it went to the dos looking screen it would reboot.

FG

0
 

Author Comment

by:gandamid
ID: 10883017
Changed out the ram chip and still doing the same thing.  Will try a new mobo and cpu when they arrive tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10934344
hows it going
0
 

Author Comment

by:gandamid
ID: 10934383
Turned out to be a 2 bad drives.

The hard drive and an IDE-Zip drive were on the same cable.  Seems some sort of failure caused the ZIP drive to be bad also.  I repalced the hard drive and re-loaded the system.  Just left the Zip drive unplugged.

 The lesson learned here is when I load a system for a customer I need to go in and set the option to not reboot on every error!

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10965430
Well I thank you for the points but you did not have to reward me !

I'm glad it got figured out somehow....

Take care
wtrmk74
0