Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the value of a six letter .com

Posted on 2004-04-19
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27


What is the value of a six letter .com in todays market.

The url i work under sometimes is www.jineti.com

which contains the tech reference in "net" and could also work well as a brand labell

The reason I ask is that in my experience 6 letter dot coms are extremely rare and all the other .info ,.biz do not have the same brand appeall
0
Comment
Question by:jineti
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 2000 total points
ID: 10866165
jineti -

Domain names are only worth what someone is willing to pay for it. In todays market very few domains are worth anything at all but to get a free valuation from an unbiased source you can post your domain here http://www.dnforum.com/

- duz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ThinkMetrics
ID: 11063531
Forget it - why should anyone bother to buy a domain name for serious money when so many possibilities are available for next to nothing.  Those days are over.
0