Solved

Need a program to display realtime screen shots via digital projector

Posted on 2004-04-19
11
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Here's my question.  I've done a bit of looking and really haven't found anything yet that will accomplish my goals.  We run a LAN gaming center and are going to be acquiring a Benq 6100 Digital projector.  I'm looking for a software program that will allow me to choose a computer on our LAN and show the game being played at any given time.  I need something that can be run remotely from our main computer system at the help desk.  Cost is also a factor, I would like to keep it under $200 if possible.  Any hardware solutions would be a great help also.  Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:ILANCOMPUTER
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10865131
I would think that showing what is going on in the video of a particular machine would slow that machine's video, since it has to do double duty of displaying locally and over the network.  Usually, the least intrusive way is as an observer in game, so that no video cycles are being taken away from the player.  Things like remote desktop slow video down too much to be an option.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:linkkoh
ID: 10865639
I would get some Video splitters, they go have one end that goes into the Video Card and 2 ends.  One will go into the monitor and the other one you can run to a Switching unit where you can plug Several Monitors into and then change them via a switch.  Total cost should be under 100$
http://www.cablesnmor.com/monitor-switch-box.html  is a picture of a 4 Way Switch, you can either buy several of those and hook them up together or get a huge 16 port one as described here http://www.42u.com/video-switch-monitor-switches.htm  Though the bigger ones usualy will run over a 100$ because they are mostly used for servers.  Extention VGA cable can easily be bought for 1$ a cable on www.pricewatch.com

~Daniel
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikProg
ID: 10866586
I think software solutions will pull away gamers. They are encounter many troubles playing games over software that capture screen. My answer nVidia video cards with nView function or ATI cards with same function. First output (D-sub) will connected to gamers monitor. The second one (wich must be S-video (thru S-video to RCA convertor) or RCA) you need to connect to videomultiplexor (device used to switch between multiple security cameras). Althought output of multiplexer is PAL or NTSC (relatively bad in comparison with analog display) this is the only solution if distance between gamers computer and projector over 3-5 meters. Videomultiplexor inputs is amplified and filtered then we can extend cables over 10-20 meters without significant  loss of quality. In any case, if you will not find software solution,  I recommend you for my schema take TV video projector wich is cheeper then digital (picture quality will same as signal source (PAL/NTSC)).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10868244
The suggestions for splitting the VGA outputs sound like the least intrusive way to do this.  A video distribution system that collects all the split outputs and lets you choose whichever one to display would do it.  Unfortunately, this is going to cost a lot more than $200.

Professional video equipment
www.markertek.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikProg
ID: 10868370
Somewhat I'm shure that in this case no need in professional equipment. The goal is to give visitors feel the drive of moment. Game screen picture moves fast and no time too starring details. I'm right?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10868884
Well, he's going to use a digital projector to blow the screen up in size.  If you take a crummy picture and make it bigger, it's not going to help sell the product, is it?  On the other hand, if it's so realistic that people get motion sickness, maybe that's not so good either (I have a digital projector, so I've seen this).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ILANCOMPUTER
ID: 10871780
Using a video splitter was an option I had not even considered, even though it was the most obvious.  All of our systems run off of Nvidia graphics cards, so Nview could be used.  Im now checking into video splitters via RCA cabling (less expensive than  vga extensions).  Thanks guys.  I'll check back shortly and award points.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Noordeloos earned 250 total points
ID: 10877492
ILANCOMPUTER,

You can use a regular security video duplexing unit if your going to use regulalar rca cabling, you can let it switch between users of have all the sceens at once.

That way you can use your projector as multi display overhead.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ILANCOMPUTER
ID: 10883728
Correct me if I'm wrong, with a security multiplexer, the screens switch every so often automatically.  If that's the case, that would actually work perfectly for the application we're planning on using it for.  Thanks guys, getting closer to accepting points.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10884882
Sounds like that might work - do all cards have a composite out, or at least s-video out (which can be converted to composite)?  I would suggest a test of video quality with the projector, too, in case the quality isn't good enough.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikProg
ID: 10885513
Callandor: Please, report here test results. It's interesting. I think it would be good color (It is hard work for TV PAL/SECAM decoder but not for device with digital processing) and slightly smoothed (Like antialias effect. Than I switch off DirectX antialising that rises games fps) drawing. If so I would go to buy projector.

ILANCOMPUTER: Last evening I take out multiplexer and TV from our videoconferencing system. Video from 3 computers was feeded to multiplexer. Multiplexer output feeded to TV. Multiplexer switched to 'split screen mode' (4 area on TV showing it's input).It was great to see picture from all 3 computers simualtaneously!
0