Solved

Good database for Swing applications..?

Posted on 2004-04-19
18
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi all,

  I want to know any small and good database for swing based applications. When I used to develop applications in VB long time back, I have used Ms-Access as the database. becoz User needs no extra steps while installing.
 
 like that I want to know, What is the good database available for swing based applications. Cross platform is not mandatory.

  Features: 1) No extra installation required.
 
 Please let me know,

 Thanks in advance..

With reg,
lam
0
Comment
Question by:developer007
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
you could still use access if performance is not an issue.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
hsql is another option
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:91mustang
91mustang earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
MySQL would be my suggestion... minimum installation... much better performance than access... and free

www.mysql.com
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Javatm
Javatm earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Hello;

Good day friend, I just wanna add my comments. As for database like what you have in vb before you can still
use MsAccess but you can also you any other database availablle in the market like MySQL, HSQL,
Oracle, FirstSQL and so - on.

You can download this from :

MySQL    : http://www.mysql.com
FirstSQL  : http://www.firstsql.com
HSQL      : http://hsqldb.sourceforge.net

If you want to know how to use and connect your database to Java then you need to study JDBC :
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/jdbc/

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:developer007
Comment Utility
Hi all,
 
 ahah.. I am very thankful to all of you,

 I know Databases very well  Ms-SQL, MySQL, Postgres etc.

 I think I have put up my question in wrong way. Here I am mentioning it again.

 I want to have a database for my swing application, Which I can directly give to customer like .mdb (Ms-Access) file. Is there any other database I can use for my swing application like mdb with platform independance.. :)

 I just need to zip my swing application and ask the user to click on .bat file to open the application. I should not ask him/her to install MsSQL or anything for my application installation..

 Thanks for ur support.

With Reg,
lam
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
Comment Utility
take a look at hsqldb. Its written purely in java.  I think you can include it in a jar file, and then no installation would be required...
good luck

http://hsqldb.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:developer007
Comment Utility
Hello,

 Like .mdb(Ms-Access) does not require to start any database engine. If I install the MySQL, I should ask the user to start the database eveytime. I think its too much over head for a small swing application to install MySQL.

 Please gimme ur valuable suggestions, what I should do..

Thanks..
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
yes you still use access, and hsql also allows that (i think)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
Comment Utility
> I think you can include it in a jar file, and then no installation would be required...

Then you can use it, or use MSAccess or any Java Embeded Database for your program.

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
Comment Utility
>>> I think you can include it in a jar file, and then no installation would be required...

>>Then you can use it, or use MSAccess or any Java Embeded Database for your program.


Thanks for the clarification!... BTW i think developer007 is looking for platorm independance, so access would not be a wise choice
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
Comment Utility
> BTW i think developer007 is looking for platorm independance, so access would not be a wise choice

That's why there are several database out there available for Java. Like the others which is MySQL, HSQL,
Oracle, FirstSQL and so - on.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sachin_Yash
Comment Utility
Hi Experts !!!

              I thought MYSQL is the best choice for the developer007 (as he want it specially for platform independent...)
              MySQL is rather simple,easily available & easy to use which just create 3 files i.e. .MYD , .MYI , .frm.
              Simple in the sense on window u can install it directly(simple installation) whereas in Linux it will take some steps to configure...
              Easily available in the sense u can download latest version at free of cost from site like:-
            http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/mysql/3.23.html.
            (In Linux u have inbuild mysql server package).
             
              & no question that it's easy to use...
in windows u have to just start the database & use it ..
             Whereas in Linux just start database by command #/etc/rc.d/init.d/mysqld start.
             for the password give :
           #mysqladmin -u root password 'u'rpassword'.
             All this information u will get through :-

     www.yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/LinuxTutorialMYSQL.html

      Try it .....
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cavalmi
cavalmi earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
You may want to look at:
http://www.quadcap.com

They have an embedded database that is cross platform.  If it is for commercial use I believe that the price is $995.00.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:developer007
Comment Utility
Thanks for the support..

 I will check out the implementation with hsqldb and get back to you.

With reg,
Lam.
0