Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE shuts down when I click refresh

Posted on 2004-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Haven't seen this one before.  I installed NS7 this morning to check some web dev work I've been doing and now when I either click the refresh button or right click and select refresh, IE shuts down.

Ran HiJackThis, CWShredder and AdAware 6.  Nothing showing up that shouldn't be there.

Any Ideas?

FG
0
Comment
Question by:gandamid
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hytechexpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 10864815
Try this.
Clear the cookies, delete temp files, and restore the defaults in the browser.  Its under internet options.. Tools-> Internet options
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 10864822
Sounds like software conflict utilizing same resources

uninstall NS7
search Netscape sight for current updates
0
 

Author Comment

by:gandamid
ID: 10864842
Ya know, after working w/ msft's stuff all these years, seems I'd check that stuff first!  I guess this falls under the category of DUH!   LOL

Thanks hytechexpert!

FG
0