Solved

Win95/NT 4.0 application is not running under Win2k

Posted on 2004-04-19
3
226 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a software (industrial PLC programming) that was designed few years ago with Win95 or WinNT 4.0 technology.  I cannot execute it under Win2k: I got a message "Need Win95 or WinNT 4.0" and I have no other choice than to exit.  Is there any way to simulate a NT4.0 environment under Win2K or to get that "few years old" software running under Win2K?
0
Comment
Question by:Alain_Labelle_Ing
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beaker67
Comment Utility
Try going to Windows Update and downloading the latest "Compatibility Updates", if there are any. Also, Windows 2000 should have a "Compatibility Mode" - right-click on the exe file for the program you're trying to run, and you should see an option for compatibility mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fadixp
Comment Utility
well there is another way ,
try to get this software or similar ..you can make another Operating System in your pc and work just like its another computer
" Virtual Machine "
so you will be able to work in two pc's @ the same time but actually you are using only one . you can install on the other Virtual computer windows 98 for example !
this is a link for a microsoft product you can find from another as well
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/virtualpc/
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Copy the installation to the C: drive (make a folder called Installs\PLC)
Run the following command at the Run box:

regsvr32 c:\winnt\AppPatch\slayerui.dll

Now, open C:\installs\PLC and create a shortcut to the install.exe or setup.exe program right there in the same folder.
Right-click the shortcut.
Select the Compatibility Tab
Check Run in compatibility mode.
Select the highest OS that the program will run on.

Run the install from the shortcut.

Once it's installed, create a shortcut to the exe and repeat the procedure to run in compatibility mode.

Advise.

0