Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Graphics

Posted on 2004-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Hi

I wrote a program to display some graphs on a PictureBox using Graphics functions from VB.Net

The graph displays nicely, but it seems to have a little problem

Everytime I minimize the program or having another window cover the graph (even partialy), the graph's portion that has been covered is gone!!! (when minimize, all graph is gone)!!!

I would like to know what is the problem and how to solve it
(it is not related to focus, if another window is selected, as long i don't cover the graph, it stays there)
0
Comment
Question by:yako_c
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 10864921
Is the graph dynamically drawn or loaded from a file?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zulu_11
ID: 10865811
I think that you'll have to override the base class redraw sub so that everytime the form is redrawn you call the code to redraw whatever was there in the first time..
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 375 total points
ID: 10865982
You need to place the code for drawing your chart into your Forms or PictureBoxes Paint event.

Idle_Mind
0