Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JSP server

Posted on 2004-04-19
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
hey, i need a jsp server for a site im going to make, wat is the easiest server to use jsp to run on my computer, ive tried tomcat but found difficulty setting it up, or does any1 know of a free host online, cheers
0
Comment
Question by:mattdye
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tpwithattitude
ID: 10866393
Well to be honest, tomcat is the best JSP server that you can find for development purposes. And it is pretty easy to use.
The only problem that people have is understanding the structural view of the Tomcat.

locate the folder where you insalled Tomcat
for instance if you have installed Tomcat at
c:\tomcat
you should be able to see a folder called
c:\tomcat\webapps
You can create a new folder under the webapps(folder).... for instance
c:\tomcat\webapps\newfolder

now place your JSP pages in the new folder ... run tomcat
and then try and view the pages by entering URL like

http://localhost:8080/newfolder/pagename.jsp
What i would like to hear from you is that
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PaulS_III
ID: 10883530
If your running a Linux box, let me know what problem you have setting up tomcat. I just successfully set tomcat to work with apache to serve up my JSP pages
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hendridm earned 60 total points
ID: 10953896
I've used both Tomcat and Macromedia's JRun (free trial available), and I thought JRun was easier and had a pretty good management interface.  It costs some decent coin though.  Tomcat is going to be the best free one you can get.

Here is a short tutorial I wrote for Tomcat+JSP+MySQL on Linux if it helps:
http://www.danhendricks.com/code/Java/JSP%20MySQL%20Tutorial/
0