Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Page Auto resizing on dream weaver... please help

Posted on 2004-04-19
11
Medium Priority
?
1,561 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a single page in html and i want to add a single image to show full screen , but i need that image or page to auto resize to fit the users current browser size , ie: if they were on 600x480 or 800x600 ext...
the page and image need to resize , and for the life of me i cannot see how or were in dreamweaver MX 2004 or MX 6.0 were you can set this up, iv tryed the insert the table trick and setting that to 100%, this dosnt work for what im trying to do , the users dont want to have to scroll down or to the left ect...
please can someone give me a plain answer to this.
PS: i dont care if it is a diferent programe to do this just need the resolution.
0
Comment
Question by:rydall
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 10865459
Do you mind if the image becomes distorted?  If not, you can just set the height & width to 100%...think about a browser that is not fullscreen?


CoolATIGuy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 10868249
<quote>
PS: i dont care if it is a diferent programe to do this just need the resolution.
</quote>

It is funny you put it this way, because if you truly need the resolution (of the image) then this is not the way to go.  This is bacuse to have an image that would be shown full screen, AND to have the highest possible resolution fo the picture, you would have to upload hugh file sizes of images.  Which would completly shut down anyone with a dialup connection, plus only a VERY small portion of the internet community still uses 640x480.  

My advide would be to pic a size (anything with a 3 to 4 ratio) and stick with it.  This way you could keep file sizes down and download times down, and have no problem with distortion.

If you dont care about all that stuff, I agree with CoolATIGuy.

You an also look into PHP images manpulatiors

http://www.council-of-five.com/scripts/imgresize.txt

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
alexhogan earned 1000 total points
ID: 10869069
If you're wanting the image to resize with the browser and you want to take into consideration file size and quality then you might want to use Flash.

Import the image to the Flash file and insure that it fills the resolution for the file.  For example if you have an image that's 640x480 then make your flash file stage 640x480.

Once you have exported the graphic in Flash then you can put it on a page and have it at 100% as suggested before.  Flash will do the compression on the image while trying to maintain quality.

When the user resizes the browser the image will resize with it.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 10869507
Why? This is an enormous hassle with no benefit.

Pick a size. One that will fit on most monitors. Max width of about 750, max height about 450 will fit most 800x600 monitors. If it doesn't fit on 640x480, too bad. If it's a bit small on 1024x768, they'll survive. Most people with bigger monitors/higher res don't usually run the browser full screen anyhow.

This will NOT be a high res picture. It's not SUPPOSED to be. If you want high res, have them zipped and allow them to be downloaded and used on the local machine.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 10996355
I Agree with webwoman.

Problem solved?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CompuTurk
ID: 11143201
I agree with what has been posted, but there is a way to get the client's resolution and resize the image proportionally and display it by using Javascript.  Keeping in mind that you would need a high res image in 1024x728 size, and when it is shrunk it would get distorted a little bit.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zone4182
ID: 12111477
I have the same problem and i want to do this because I WANT TO DO THIS! so dont be a smart ass and tell me why i shouldnt do it because you probably just dont know how to.
Please "CompuTurk" can you explane to me what im supose to do if i would choose your solusion?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 12113696
zone4182,

I understand that you probably feel frustrated because you want to do something, and don't feel you are finding an acceptable answer.  However, let's try to voice that in a kinder tone in the future, eh?

CoolATIGuy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zone4182
ID: 12120455
CoolATIGuy,

Your absolutely right. I could have formulated things a bit friendlyer but I was a bit frustrated at that time because I just think that people only give awnsers like webwomans to do interesting and really just dont know how to do this. In my opinion you must not react to a normal question if you dont have a solusion. My appologies to the people I may have offended but I really just want to be helped and if people cant help me or somebody else thats cool but just dont reply.

Zone4182

0
 

Expert Comment

by:zone4182
ID: 12120483
p.s. I dont want to use a different program. I want to use the image as a background in a main frame and I dont want it to tile up at a higher resolution.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CoolATIGuy
ID: 12124587
"...I really just want to be helped and if people cant help me or somebody else thats cool but just dont reply."

I understand, and in some cases that makes sense.  However, in others, a "no" answer or similar may be, while not a favorite, an answer of the same worth.  It just doesn't look that way because we, as designers & coders, are *JUST LOOKING FOR A SOLUTION*...

So, anywho, let's see about your problem...

Have you tried using the css image background functions, and telling it not to tile?


CoolATIGuy
0