Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

frame buster workaround

Posted on 2004-04-19
7
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How do I get a page with a 'frame buster' opened inside an IFRAME or FRAMESET?

target's onload attribute:
--
if (self !=top) top.location = location
--
0
Comment
Question by:japoneix
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
third earned 500 total points
ID: 10865129
i don't think there's a workaround with that. the only workaround i have on my head is, you have to ask permission to the owner.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ehout
ID: 10867153
I'm not a Javascript Guru, but maybe it is possible tot redefine the "top" object ?

Kind regards
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 10867350
nope. can't be done, AFAIK.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10868308
third is correct

...and i am glad that you can't b/c i use it in every site i develop regardless

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tomwoods
ID: 10888496
Try this out, it works fine for me. Cheers.

<script language="Javascript">
<!--
if (top.location!= self.location) {
top.location = self.location.href
}
//-->
</script>
0