Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Permissions

Posted on 2004-04-19
15
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi Experts,

I have some javascript files in /scripts directory and need to set permissions so that only webserver can read and execute them

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:zberke
ID: 10865250
chown -R apache.apache /scripts

or replace apache.apache with nobody.nogroup -- or www.www

depends on what user your web server runs as.

if you're running apache, look for the line in httpd.conf that looks like this:
User apache
Group apache

If it says the above, use "apache.apache"
If it says

User nobody
Group nogroup

then use nobody.nogroup...

etc.

Clear?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10866673
then alter the perms of the files to
chmod 750 -R /scripts
Then just the apache.apache with nobody.nogroup -- or www.www
will be able to use them.

/Rob
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolgadalkilic
ID: 10868215
chown -R username directory (use the user that is specified in the httpd.conf file, directory is the /scripts directory)
chmod 700 -R directory
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10870771
Still can download  scripts just typing path in browser ...What's next ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10870791
Should I login as user or root to make it work ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10870818
I ried both no luck :(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10876396
You hve to make settings in the server not to download from that dir.
 <Directory "/script">
        AllowOverride None
        Options ExecCGI
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
  </Directory>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10882538
da99rmd,

I have added it to httpd.conf as:

<Directory "/opt/myapp/tomcat/webapps/mydir/script">
        AllowOverride None
        Options ExecCGI
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
  </Directory>

Restarted server and No Luck. I still can download them :(.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10886260
with run you mean run not download ?

Try puting just x on user and group on the scripts

/Rob

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10892088
da99rmd,

Yep. You mean to assign execute only ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10959728
Can anybody help ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10975448
chmod 111 (the file)
/Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 10978654
da99rmd,

The problem is that 111 actualy blocks from read access by application. Javascript has to be read
and then executed.

I doubt that there is any solution to it.

Anybody would argue ? :)

tHANK TO ALL. I am really confused ...why there is no way to make Javascript to be accesable by
web app only.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
da99rmd earned 2000 total points
ID: 10984198
When you have this on the dir
<Directory "/opt/myapp/tomcat/webapps/mydir/script">
        AllowOverride None
        Options ExecCGI
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
  </Directory>

The server will not allow donload not on my server any way just running.

/Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 11068376
da99rmd

It is not true for Javascript.
0