Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XML  code sample for image in Richtext

Posted on 2004-04-19
8
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am looking for a sample or pointers on how one might go about adding a GIF image (could also be JPEG) to a Rich text document . I am familiar with the DOM Parser and LotusScript. The GIF I need to include is on a WebServer (type of Logo) and I would like to add it to the bottom of a document paragraph which is NotesRichText format.
0
Comment
Question by:durangobandit
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10868538
That will not work..Lotus Notes does support XML but it doesn't have parser built into the client. At max you can use Java code to read your xml and extract any path information.. and embed the graphic into the backend doc and not the frontend doc.

If you just want to embed gif image.. you can adopt LS to look into a network share and dump the image right into the RT field. Notes Help has example on how to embed objects into the RT field

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:durangobandit
ID: 10868675
Hemanth - I did not follow your response.. I do not understand the comment about using Java and path information. On the second comment could you elaborate on what you mean by 'network share and dump' ??  I am not sure I follow.. ie if I imbed an object into richtext it is static .. my problem is thsi is similar to a Catalog that we may send out via e-mail .. The images get updated so I wanted a reference to teh image in the e-mail being mailed and when opened on the receiving end would go to the Webserver and retreive the latest image . Maybe I was not clear in my initial query.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 140 total points
ID: 10868940
What I assumed is that your xml had some information about the image.. and with java we can parse the content and get path information of the gif.

This all looks like that you want to send an html mail and want the images dynamically looked up on the server... I would say you have to host a seperate web server and host all the catalog/image data on that server.. Whenever html mail is opened by user it will extract the data from your server by using the xml.. There is nothing notes hast to do here.. you just embed your xml and the servlet on web server does everything for you.

I never tried this... Good luck
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:durangobandit
ID: 10869617
I was hoping to find an example or pointers how one might imbed the XML as you suggest. that's where I have run into trouble ..
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 140 total points
ID: 10869985
Well, I would suggest that the first thing you want to do is to get a DXL dump of a simple document, so yu can see the structure.  Then get a dump of a DXL containing an image, similar to what you want your result to be, excet you will create this doc using the regular Notes UI.  Examine that DXL dump so you have a better idea of how to reference images.  Then build a DXL modification routine... start small, something that chnages a simple text field, progress to minor rich text mods, and finally bite off the image importer.

There are definitely still some bugs in the DXL routines, so this might not be easy. Especially if you have non default charachter sets.  There are some disucssions about this on Notes.Net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:durangobandit
ID: 10872412
any code samples available ? or pointers/links to examples that I could study ??
0